[28-May-2021] New A+ 220-1002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1002 VCE dumps and 220-1002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1002 VCE dumps or 220-1002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (741 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o

NEW QUESTION 701
A Chief Financial Officer (CFO) who is returning from vacation notices several emails from the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) requesting funds be transferred immediately. The CFO replies that the funds will be transferred, but the CEO responds that there was never a request for funds to be transferred. Which of the following MOST likely happened?

A.    Shadow IT
B.    Hijacking
C.    Malware
D.    Virus
E.    Spear phishing

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 702
A help desk technician receives a call from a user who is experiencing a recurring issue. The user complains and demands an immediate, permanent resolution. Which of the following actions should the technician take NEXT?

A.    Review all existing case notes from previous calls and restate the issue.
B.    Apologize for the inconvenience and then escalate the call to a supervisor.
C.    Ask the user to walk through each step taken that created the issue.
D.    Establish a theory of probable cause based on what the user reported.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 703
The default Windows 7 web browser will not display most websites correctly on a user’s PC. The issue started after the user changed many of the settings, but the user does not remember which settings were altered. Which of the following should a technician use to restore the original configuration?

A.    Internet Options
B.    Programs and Features
C.    Device Manager
D.    Network Options

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 704
A technician replaced the hard drive for the organization’s Chief Financial Officer (CFO). The technician wants to reuse the old drive in another system. Which of the following actions would be MOST appropriate?

A.    Format the drive.
B.    Degauss the drive.
C.    Wipe the drive.
D.    Drill the drive.
E.    Shred the drive.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 705
A user calls the help desk to report issues with multiple pop-ups and degraded PC performance. The user is out of the area, and assistance can only be provided remotely. Which of the following steps should a technician perform?

A.    Establish a remote connection, install free third-party malware software, scan the machine for malware, and restart the machine.
B.    Explain the steps to access safe mode with networking, establish a remote connection, run approved malware tools, and restart the machine.
C.    Establish a remote connection, install a free third-party backup tool, back up the user’s software, and instruct the user on how to reinstall Windows.
D.    Explain the steps to access safe mode with networking, set a restore point, run company-approved malware tools, and restart the machine.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 706
A user is unable to access certain files fram a specific folder. Which of the following commands should a technician use to modify the file permissions for a specific file?

A.    chown
B.    ls
C.    grep
D.    cp

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 707
A technician discovers a user’s home computer has Windows Update disabled and suspects malware has replaced several Windows OS files. After completing a malware scan, which of the following command line utilities would the technician MOST likely run before enabling Windows Update?

A.    xcopy
B.    chkdsk
C.    ste
D.    gpupdate

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 708
A user reports unwanted pop-ups are appearing on a computer’s screen, and the system is performing slowly. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to troubleshoot the threat? (Choose two.)

A.    Kill all processes that are not related to Windows.
B.    Restart the computer in safe mode.
C.    Run antivirus and anti-malware scans.
D.    Search for software related to the pop-ups.
E.    Uninstall the network driver from the Device Manager.
F.    Disable all non-Microsoft services.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 709
A technician is attempting to resolve an issue with a customer’s smartphone. The customer can no longer unlock the smartphone due to an “incorrect pattern” message appearing onscreen, The customer explains that the option to “make pattern visible” is unchecked in the security settings. The customer has also unsuccessfully tried to unlock the smartphone using a PIN. The customer is certain the pattern and PIN being entered are both correct. The technician is unable to click the proper options onscreen to perform a reset, but can select it without issue using the side buttons designed for volume and power. Which of the following describes the root cause of the issue?

A.    The smartphone’s data cable is disconnected.
B.    The smartphone’s side buttons are becoming sticky.
C.    The smartphone has very little free space available.
D.    The smartphone screen needs to be calibrated.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 710
An administrator created a connection to a private network using TLS 1.2. The Linux servers on the network do not support secure protocols. Which of the following will the administrator MOST likely use to log in to these servers?

A.    SSL
B.    RDP
C.    SSH
D.    Telnet

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 711
Which of the following should a technician do to ensure static electricity does not damage the internal components of a PC while troubleshooting the motherboard?

A.    Use ESD straps.
B.    Remove all jewelry.
C.    Disconnect the power.
D.    Remove the power supply.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 712
After setting up a replacement macOS device, Ann, a user, notices none of her previously saved passwords are automatically populating in her applications. Which of the following would have prevented this scenario?

A.    Enabling FileVault on the OS drive.
B.    Using the passwecl command to manage her passwords.
C.    Configuring Gatekeeper to use the most secure setting.
D.    Configuring Keychain to save to an iCloud account.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 713
A user’s smartphone began experiencing decreased performance after the user watched some videos, browsed the web, and accessed the application store. The user states the phone was. working fine beforehand. Which of the following should be done FIRST to resolve the issue?

A.    Restore the smartphone to the manufacturing image.
B.    Check the storage space availability on the smartphone.
C.    Look for OS updates.
D.    Replace the smartphone with a model that has faster hardware.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 714
Which of the following security tools can leverage the onboard TPM to protect data at rest?

A.    BitLocker.
B.    Access control list.
C.    Encrypted file system.
D.    Secure file transfer protocol.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 715
Which of the following would be the FASTEST method to perform a clean install of the latest Windows OS?

A.    USB media.
B.    Optical drive.
C.    Network boot.
D.    In-place upgrade.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 716
A customer has been using a computer to download and copy files to a USB flash drive. The customer accidentally stepped on the power strip, and the computer suddenly powered off. When the computer turned back on, it displayed an error message: No OS found. Which of the following should a technician perform NEXT?

A.    Connect a UPS.
B.    Repair the OS.
C.    Check the boot order.
D.    Run hardware diagnostics.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 717
A user’s desktop will not run an accounting program. The program’s splash screen pops up, and then the software freezes. Which of the following actions should a technician take FIRST to help resolve the issue?

A.    Uninstall, reinstall, and restart the application.
B.    Reseat the memory.
C.    Ensure the PC meets the minimum requirements.
D.    Reset the PC display settings.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 718
A user recently browsed several online shopping sites on a computer. Since then, the user has been experiencing pop-ups that appear in the browser. The pop-ups also display in the right corner of the screen without the browser open. Which of the following should the technician do to remove the pop-ups?

A.    Enable a firewall.
B.    Apply OS security updates.
C.    Boot the computer in safe mode and run chkdsk.
D.    Run an anti-malware application.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 719
Which of the following security settings can be changed on a folder to stop permission propagation and assign new rights?

A.    Inheritance
B.    Ownership
C.    Sharing
D.    Encryption

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 720
Which of the following malware types would MOST likely require reimaging?

A.    Botnet
B.    Spyware
C.    Rootkit
D.    Keylogger

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 721
A user ran updates on a Windows computer recently. Since then, the external CD drive no longer reads discs. The user has connected the external drive to another computer that has not been updated and then successfully ran the discs. Which of the following should the user do to fix the issue?

A.    Upgrade the drive.
B.    Replace the discs.
C.    Roll back the drivers.
D.    Reinstall the firmware.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 722
A technician notices a workstation is connecting to an IP address on the network and wants to determine the machine name that belongs to that IP address, which of the following commands should the technician use?

A.    gpresult
B.    ipconfig
C.    nslceokup
D.    net user

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 723
A technician is installing new software on an older laptop that has a current OS. The software contains a database back end that also requires installation. Which of the following should the technician review to ensure the software will run before installing it? (Choose two.)

A.    Memory usage.
B.    Display settings.
C.    Network utilization.
D.    Storage capacity.
E.    Firewall rules.
F.    Antivirus signatures.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 724
Which of the following authentication methods was designed to be used primarily for administration purposes, such as giving users access to manage switches and routers?

A.    RADIUS
B.    LDAP
C.    TACACS
D.    Active Directory

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 725
A technician plugs a 16GB jump drive into a Windows PC, and it has multiple smaller partitions that are unwritable. Which of the following single DiskPart commands can be used to restore the drive, allowing it to be formatted to full capacity?

A.    repair
B.    merge
C.    clean
D.    extend

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 726
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (741 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o