[29-Mar-2024] New A+ 220-1102 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1102 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1102 VCE dumps and 220-1102 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1102 VCE dumps or 220-1102 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1102 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1102 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1102 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1102.html (581 Q&As Dumps ~ Lab Simulations Available)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1102 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1rygAqSE5yu03jUvO2eKH2cKgColLw2uu

NEW QUESTION 554
Which of the following operating systems is most commonly used in embedded systems?

A.    Chrome OS
B.    macOS
C.    Windows
D.    Linux

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 555
A user identified that a program installed in a workstation does not have optional features enabled. Which of the following must the technician do to install the optional features?

A.    Go to Programs and Features, uninstall the program, and reinstall it.
B.    Go to Administrative Tools and edit System Configuration.
C.    Go to Administrative Tools and run Disk Cleanup.
D.    Go to Programs and Features, select the program, and click on Change.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 556
A technician needs to strengthen security controls against brute-force attacks. Which of the following options best meets this requirement?

A.    Multifactor authentication.
B.    Encryption.
C.    Increased password complexity.
D.    Secure password vault.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 557
A user is experiencing the following issues with Bluetooth on a smartphone:
– The user cannot hear any sound from a speaker paired with the smartphone.
– The user is having issues synchronizing data from their smart watch, which is also connected via Bluetooth.
A technician checked the Bluetooth settings, confirmed it is successfully paired with a speaker, and adjusted the volume levels, but still could not hear anything. Which of the following steps should the technician take next to troubleshoot the Bluetooth issues?

A.    Restart the smartphone.
B.    Reset the network settings.
C.    Unpair the Bluetooth speaker.
D.    Check for system updates.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 558
A technician is building a new desktop machine for a user who will be using the workstation to render 3-D promotional movies. Which of the following is the most important component?

A.    Dedicated GPU
B.    DDR5 SODIMM
C.    NVMe Disk
D.    64-bit CPU

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 559
When a user attempts to open an email using a company-issued smartphone, the user receives a message stating the email is encrypted and cannot be opened. The user forwards the email to a personal account and receives the same message. The user then contacts the IT department for assistance. The technician instructs the user to contact the sender to exchange information in order to decode the message. Which of the following will the user receive from the sender?

A.    Keys
B.    Token
C.    Password
D.    Root CA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 560
Which of the following statements describes the purpose of scripting languages?

A.    To access the hardware of the computer it is running on.
B.    To automate tasks and reduce the amount of manual labor.
C.    To abstract the complexity of the computer system.
D.    To compile the program into an executable file.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 561
A technician is setting up a printer on a Linux workstation. Which of the following commands should the technician use to set the default printer?

A.    lpr
B.    lspool
C.    lpstat
D.    lpoptions

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 562
A user’s work PC has been the target of multiple phishing attacks. Which of the following is a way for the user to prevent further attacks?

A.    Enabling Windows Firewall.
B.    Activating the email spam filter.
C.    Using a secure VPN connection.
D.    Running vulnerability scans on a schedule.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 563
A technician is troubleshooting a Windows system that is having issues with the OS loading at startup. Which of the following should the technician do to diagnose the issue?

A.    Enable boot logging on the system.
B.    Launch the last known-good configuration.
C.    Check the system resource usage in Task Manager.
D.    Run the sfc /scannow command.
E.    Use the Event Viewer to open the application log.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 564
A payroll server has data on it that needs to be readily available and can be recovered quickly if something is accidentally removed. Which of the following backup methods should be used to provide the fastest data recovery in this situation?

A.    Full
B.    Differential
C.    Synthetic
D.    Incremental

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 565
A company recently experienced a security incident in which a USB drive containing malicious software was able to covertly install malware on a workstation. Which of the following actions should be taken to prevent this incident from happening again? (Choose two.)

A.    Install a host-based IDS.
B.    Restrict log-ln times.
C.    Enable a BIOS password.
D.    Update the password complexity.
E.    Disable AutoRun.
F.    Restrict user permissions.

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 566
A user is trying to limit the amount of time their children spend on the internet. Which of the following Windows 10 settings should be enabled to accomplish this objective?

A.    Family Options
B.    Update & Security
C.    Ease of Access
D.    Network & Internet
E.    Privacy

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 567
A user reports that a new, personally owned tablet will not connect to the corporate Wi-Fi network. The user is able to connect to the Wi-Fi network with other devices, and the tablet is running the latest software. Which of the following is the most likely cause of the issue?

A.    Incorrect encryption settings.
B.    Blocked MAC address.
C.    Outdated drivers.
D.    Disabled location services.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 568
A technician is on site dealing with an angry customer. The customer thinks the issues have not been addressed, while the technician thinks that the issue has been correctly resolved. Which of the following should the technician do to best handle the situation?

A.    Insist that the customer is correct and document the concern.
B.    Listen to the customer and do not speak at all.
C.    Escalate the issue to the next tier.
D.    Apologize and ask what would help resolve the issue.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 569
Which of the following should be documented to ensure that the change management plan is followed?

A.    Scope of the change.
B.    Purpose of the change.
C.    Change rollback plan.
D.    Change risk analysis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 570
A technician needs to upgrade a legacy system running on a 32-bit OS with new applications that can work both on a 32-bit and a 64-bit system. The legacy system is critically important to the organization. The IT manager cautions that the new applications must not have a detrimental effect on company finances. Which of the following impacts is the IT manager most concerned with?

A.    Device
B.    Business
C.    Network
D.    Operation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 571
A technician is modifying the default home page of all the workstations in a company. Which of the following will help to implement this change?

A.    Insist that the customer is correct and document the concern.
B.    Listen to the customer and do not speak at all.
C.    Escalate the issue to the next tier.
D.    Apologize and ask what would help resolve the issue.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 572
A technician is troubleshooting a Windows 10 PC that is unable to start the GUI. A new SSD and a new copy of Windows were recently installed on the PC. Which of the following is the most appropriate command to use to fix the issue?

A.    msconfig
B.    chkdsk
C.    sfc
D.    diskpart
E.    mstsc

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 573
A technician is troubleshooting a PC because the user has reported strange pop-up windows and computer performance issues. Which of the following actions should the technician take next?

A.    Isolate the machine from the network.
B.    Scan the system for hidden files.
C.    Disable unused ports.
D.    Install antivirus software.
E.    Reconfigure the firewall.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 574
A technician has been unable to remediate a persistent malware infection on a user’s workstation. After the technician reinstalled the OS, the malware infection returned later that day. Which of the following is the most likely source?

A.    Trojan.
B.    Boot sector virus.
C.    Spyware.
D.    Rootkit.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 575
A technician is doing a bare-metal installation of the Windows 10 operating system. Which of the following prerequisites must be in place before the technician can start the installation process?

A.    Internet connection.
B.    Product key.
C.    Sufficient storage space.
D.    UEFI firmware.
E.    Legacy BIOS.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 576
Which of the following operating systems would most likely be used to run the inventory management system at a factory?

A.    Windows
B.    Chrome OS
C.    Android
D.    iOS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 577
A company using Active Directory wants to change the location of all users’ “Documents” to a file server on the network. Which of the following should the company set up to accomplish this task?

A.    Security groups.
B.    Folder redirection.
C.    Organizational unit structure.
D.    Access control list.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 578
A technician is creating a location on a Windows workstation for a customer to store meeting minutes. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

A.    c:\minutes
B.    dir
C.    rmdir
D.    md

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 579
Which of the following is the most likely reason a filtration system is critical for data centers?

A.    Plastics degrade over time.
B.    High humidity levels can rust metal.
C.    Insects can invade the data center.
D.    Dust particles can clog the machines.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 580
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1102 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1102 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1102.html (581 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps ~ Lab Simulations Available)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1102 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1rygAqSE5yu03jUvO2eKH2cKgColLw2uu