[3-Apr-2021] New Security+ SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1366 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 1341
After downloading third-party software, a user begins receiving continuous pop-up messages stating the Windows antivirus is outdated. The user is unable to access any files or programs until the subscription is renewed with Bitcoin. Which of the following types of attacks is being executed?

A.    Spyware
B.    Crypto-malware
C.    Adware
D.    Ransomware

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1342
As a security measure, an organization has disabled all external media from accessing the network. Since some users may have data that needs to be transferred to the network, which of the following would BEST assist a security administrator with transferring the data while keeping the internal network secure?

A.    Upload the media in the DMZ.
B.    Upload the data in a separate VLAN.
C.    Contact the data custodian.
D.    Use a standalone scanning system.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1343
A technician is implementing 802.1X with dynamic VLAN assignment based on a user Active Directory group membership. Which of the following configurations supports the VLAN definitions?

A.    RADIUS attribute.
B.    SAML tag.
C.    LDAP path.
D.    Shibboleth IdP.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1344
Which of the following agreement types is a non-contractual agreement between two or more parties and outlines each party’s requirements and responsibilities?

A.    BPA
B.    SLA
C.    MOU
D.    ISA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1345
A technician wants to implement PKI-based authentication on an enterprise wireless network. Which of the following should the technician configure to enforce the use of client-side certificates?

A.    802.1X with PEAP
B.    WPA2-PSK
C.    EAP-TLS
D.    RADIUS Federation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1346
During certain vulnerability scanning scenarios, it is possible for the target system to react in unexpected ways. This type of scenario is MOST commonly known as ____.

A.    intrusive testing
B.    a buffer overflow
C.    a race condition
D.    active reconnaissance

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1347
Which of the following controls does a mantrap BEST represent?

A.    Deterrent
B.    Detective
C.    Physical
D.    Corrective

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1348
A security administrator has created a new group policy object that utilizes the trusted platform module to compute a hash of system files and compare the value to a known-good value. Which of the following security concepts is this an example of?

A.    Integrity measurement.
B.    Secure baseline.
C.    Sandboxing.
D.    Immutable systems.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1349
Which of the following should be implemented to stop an attacker from interacting with the hypervisor through another guest?

A.    Containers.
B.    VM escape protection.
C.    Security broker.
D.    Virtual desktop.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1350
An internal intranet site is required to authenticate users and restrict access to content to only those who are authorized to view it. The site administrator previously encountered issues with credential spoofing when using the default NTLM setting and wants to move to a system that will be more resilient to replay attacks. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A.    NTLMv2
B.    TACACS+
C.    Kerberos
D.    Shibboleth

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1351
An organization handling highly confidential information needs to update its systems. Which of the following is the BEST method to prevent data compromise?

A.    Wiping
B.    Degaussing
C.    Shredding
D.    Purging

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1352
Joe, a new employee, discovered a thumb drive with the company’s logo on it while walking in the parking lot. Joe was curious as to the contents of the drive and placed it into his work computer. Shortly after accessing the contents, he noticed the machine was running slower, started to reboot, and displayed new icons on the screen. Which of the following types of attacks occurred?

A.    Social engineering.
B.    Brute force attack.
C.    MITM.
D.    DoS.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1353
In the event of a security incident, which of the following should be captured FIRST?

A.    An external hard drive.
B.    System memory.
C.    An internal hard drive.
D.    Network interface data.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1354
Which of the following BEST explains “likelihood of occurrence”?

A.    The chance that an event will happen regardless of how much damage it may cause.
B.    The overall impact to the organization once all factors have been considered.
C.    The potential for a system to have a weakness or flaw that might be exploited.
D.    The probability that a threat actor will target and attempt to exploit an organization’s systems.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1355
When choosing a hashing algorithm for storing passwords in a web database, which of the following is the BEST explanation for choosing HMAC-MD5 over simple MD5?

A.    HMAC provides hardware acceleration, thus speeding up authentication.
B.    HMAC adds a transport layer handshake, which improves authentication.
C.    HMAC-MD5 can be decrypted faster, speeding up performance.
D.    HMAC-MD5 is more resistant to brute forcing.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1356
A law firm wants to protect its customers’ individual information, which is stored at a remote facility, from inadvertently being compromised through a violation of the security objectives. Which of the following BEST describes the customer information that is being stored at this facility?

A.    Trade secrets.
B.    Personal health information.
C.    Proprietary.
D.    Confidential.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1357
A technician wants to configure a wireless router at a small office that manages a family-owned dry cleaning business. The router will support five laptops, personal smartphones, a wireless printer, and occasional guests. Which of the following wireless configurations is BEST implemented in this scenario?

A.    Single SSID with WPA2-Enterprise.
B.    802.1X with a guest VLAN.
C.    Dual SSID with WPA2-PSK.
D.    Captive portal with two-factor authentication.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1358
A newly hired Chief Security Officer (CSO) is reviewing the company’s IRP and notices the procedures for zero-day malware attacks are being poorly executed, resulting in the CSIRT failing to address and coordinate malware removal from the system. Which of the following phases would BEST address these shortcomings?

A.    Identification
B.    Lessons learned
C.    Recovery
D.    Preparation
E.    Eradication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1359
A security analyst has identified malware that is propagating automatically to multiple systems on the network. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely impacting the network?

A.    Virus
B.    Worm
C.    Logic bomb
D.    Backdoor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1360
An administrator needs to protect five websites with SSL certificates. Three of the websites have different domain names, and two of the websites share the domain name but have different subdomain prefixes. Which of the following SSL certificates should the administrator purchase to protect all the websites and be able to administer them easily at a later time?

A.    One SAN certificate.
B.    One Unified Communications Certificate and one wildcard certificate.
C.    One wildcard certificate and two standard certificates.
D.    Five standard certificates.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1361
A security administrator begins assessing a network with software that checks for available exploits against a known database, using both credentials and external scripts. A report will be compiled and used to confirm patching levels. This is an example of ____.

A.    penetration testing
B.    fuzzing
C.    static code analysis
D.    vulnerability scanning

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1362
While testing a new application, a developer discovers that the inclusion of an apostrophe in a username causes the application to crash. Which of the following secure coding techniques would be MOST useful to avoid this problem?

A.    Input validation.
B.    Code signing.
C.    Obfuscation.
D.    Encryption.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1363
Which of the following are disadvantages of full backups? (Choose three.)

A.    They rely on other backups for recovery.
B.    They require the most storage.
C.    They demand the most bandwidth.
D.    They have the slowest recovery time.
E.    They are impossible in virtual environments.
F.    They require on-site storage.
G.    They are time-consuming to complete.

Answer: BDG

NEW QUESTION 1364
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1366 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu