[3-Sep-2021] New Project+ PK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA PK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both PK0-004 VCE dumps and PK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either PK0-004 VCE dumps or PK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST PK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA PK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid PK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/pk0-004.html (715 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWmFpamxGZTNmX0U

NEW QUESTION 691
Which of the following metrics are used to determine a project’s EAC?

A.    Baseline costs plus actual costs.
B.    Forecasted costs plus actual costs.
C.    Planned costs minus actual costs.
D.    Forecasted costs minus actual costs.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://pmstudycircle.com/estimate-at-completion-eac-a-project-forecasting-tool/

NEW QUESTION 692
Which of the following is the BEST reason to use a burndown chart?

A.    To determine how much risk is still associated with the project.
B.    To predict when project work will be completed.
C.    To establish a backlog for project deliverables.
D.    To create a project charter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.atlassian.com/agile/tutorials/burndown-charts

NEW QUESTION 693
A project manager has received documented approval from management to begin a project and the authority to start assigning resources to the project. The project manager has received the ____.

A.    project charter
B.    statement of work
C.    project plan
D.    project request

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://kissflow.com/project/project-initiation/

NEW QUESTION 694
Two highly skilled resources, who are currently working on other projects, are assigned to a project manager. Personality conflicts between the two resources have adversely affected project completion. The project manager has asked a manager with direct authority over the resources to provide input to resolve the issue, but the project manager does not have the level of authority required to resolve the personality conflict. Which of the following structure types is this an example of?

A.    Strong matrix.
B.    Balanced matrix.
C.    Functional.
D.    Weak matrix.
E.    Projectized.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 695
In which of the following circumstances would faxing be the MOST appropriate communication method?

A.    When sending confidential information.
B.    When resolving complex issues.
C.    When providing weekly status updates.
D.    When signatures are required.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 696
Which of the following is the BEST method to provide quick status updates on project tasks without interrupting project activities?

A.    Phone call.
B.    Interoffice mail.
C.    Newsletter.
D.    Internal collaboration site.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 697
A sports event is coming to a local city, and the project manager for the event fears there might be violence if the local team wins. Which of the following types of project activities would occur if the local team wins?

A.    Applying a risk mitigation plan.
B.    Securing appropriate funding.
C.    Implementing quality control measures.
D.    Changing the timeline.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 698
A project has just begun, and people are not clear about the objectives. Which of the following meeting types is needed?

A.    Stand-up
B.    Scheduling
C.    Impromptu
D.    Kickoff

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 699
A project team lacks the necessary team members to complete a project. The project manager has rejected numerous candidates. This is an example of ____.

A.    outsourcing
B.    low-quality resources
C.    benched candidates
D.    resource planning

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 700
A project manager is overseeing the construction of a new building. There are likely existing underground water, gas, and electrical lines. Which of the following is an example of mitigation?

A.    Trust the contractor to do the job well because the company has been in business for a long time.
B.    Tell the contractor that the company is responsible for any damage done to underground lines.
C.    Immediately fix any broken lines that are hit during construction.
D.    Ensure the contractor has the appropriate utility maps.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 701
A Scrum team is completing a sprint; however, some tasks will need to carry over to the next sprint. Which of the following should the Scrum master do to improve the team’s velocity in the next sprint?

A.    Take a more hands-on leadership approach.
B.    Add the unfinished work to the backlog.
C.    Schedule a sprint retrospective.
D.    Hold additional daily stand-up meetings.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 702
Which of the following BEST describes the relationship between portfolios, projects, and programs?

A.    A group of programs makes up a project, and all of an organization’s projects make up a portfolio.
B.    A group of projects makes up a program, and all of an organization’s programs make up a portfolio.
C.    A group of portfolios makes up a program, and all of an organization’s programs make up a project.
D.    A group of projects makes up a portfolio, and all of an organization’s portfolios make up a program.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.northeastern.edu/graduate/blog/project-management-vs-portfolio-management-vs-program-management/

NEW QUESTION 703
A customer has requested a change in an active project. Which of the following actions should the project manager take FIRST?

A.    Gather input from the team.
B.    Inform the end user of the change.
C.    Submit the change request to the project sponsor.
D.    Update the change log.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 704
During a meeting, the project manager abruptly interrupts the discussion of two team members who have not reached an agreement on a particular requirement and continues with the meeting. Which of the following conflict resolutions is the project manager performing?

A.    Smoothing
B.    Forcing
C.    Confronting
D.    Avoiding

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.umsl.edu/~sauterv/analysis/488_f01_papers/Ohlendorf.htm

NEW QUESTION 705
A project is moving into the next phase, and those involved with planning will not actually perform the work. After the project team members have been identified and assigned to do the work, which of the following has changed?

A.    Project
B.    Schedule
C.    Baseline
D.    Stakeholder

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 706
A project is nearing the expected completion date, but it is behind schedule. The project manager has decided to fast-track the resources. Which of the following impacts will MOST likely occur? (Choose two.)

A.    Cost will increase.
B.    Scope will increase.
C.    Schedule will decrease.
D.    Risk will decrease.
E.    Budget will increase.
F.    Quality will increase.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 707
Which of the following risk management activities identifies the severity of a risk event?

A.    Quantification
B.    Identification
C.    Response
D.    Mitigation

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.nap.edu/read/11183/chapter/6#39

NEW QUESTION 708
On larger projects, a vendor may occasionally proceed upon receipt of the ____.

A.    ROE
B.    RFI
C.    NDA
D.    LOI

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/letterofintent.asp

NEW QUESTION 709
Which of the following is the project phase when quality assurance occurs?

A.    Planning
B.    Closing
C.    Execution
D.    Scoping
E.    Initiation

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.pm4dev.com/resources/free-e-books/5-project-quality-management/file.html (page 9)

NEW QUESTION 710
A project manager recently joined a projectized organization and is having many issues on five different projects. Which of the following risk activities should be performed FIRST? (Choose two.)

A.    Identify
B.    Coordinate
C.    Qualify
D.    Brainstorm
E.    Mitigate
F.    Assign

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 711
Which of the following documents would a project manager utilize to find a vendor for an undefined project?

A.    RFP
B.    RFI
C.    RFQ
D.    SOW

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/request-for-proposal.asp

NEW QUESTION 712
A team member has finalized a discussion with the board of directors, but the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) is complaining about the large amount of money the project requires. Which of the following is the BEST change control process to follow?

A.    identify, implement, approve, evaluate, validate, update, communicate
B.    identify, evaluate, approve, implement, validate, update, communicate
C.    identify, approve, evaluate, implement, validate, update, communicate
D.    identify, validate, evaluate, approve, implement, update, communicate

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 713
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader PK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA PK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/pk0-004.html (715 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWmFpamxGZTNmX0U