[3-Sep-2023] New IT Fundamentals FC0-U61 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA FC0-U61 exam dumps recently! Both FC0-U61 VCE dumps and FC0-U61 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either FC0-U61 VCE dumps or FC0-U61 PDF dumps have the NEWEST FC0-U61 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA FC0-U61 exam easily! You can download the valid FC0-U61 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/fc0-u61.html (634 Q&As Dumps –> 695 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader FC0-U61 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12PJFezpvnyNlKXUkwMIczIbORBqe4qsh

NEW QUESTION 601
A network administrator needs to ensure the software that manages a computer is fully backed up. Which of the following backups does this describe?

A.    Database.
B.    File.
C.    Email.
D.    Operating system.

Answer: D
Explanation:
An operating system is a software that manages the computer hardware and software resources. It is the most important software on a computer, and it is responsible for loading and running other software. If the operating system is corrupted or damaged, the computer will not be able to boot up or run any other software. So, the network administrator needs to ensure that the operating system is fully backed up in case of a disaster. This can be done by using a backup software to create a copy of the operating system files to an external hard drive or cloud storage.

NEW QUESTION 602
Which of the following are the main functions of an operating system? (Choose two.)

A.    Text processing.
B.    Program compilation.
C.    Web browsing.
D.    Application management.
E.    Flowchart editing.
F.    Hardware access control.

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 603
Which of the following is a benefit of embedded operating systems?

A.    Frequent updates.
B.    Ability to run multiple applications.
C.    Easy to transfer data between systems.
D.    Resource efficiency.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 604
Which of the following represents a series of numbers interpreted as characters?

A.    Hexadecimal
B.    Octal
C.    Binary
D.    ASCII

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 605
A computer with a single purpose receives input from a controller. Which of the following types of devices is this computer?

A.    Tablet.
B.    Server.
C.    Gaming console.
D.    Workstation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 606
Which of the following file management features allows access to resources on a network?

A.    Encryption
B.    Journaling
C.    Permissions
D.    Authentication

Answer: C
Explanation:
Permissions are the controls that determine who can access a file or folder, and what they can do with it. They are a key part of file management, and they are essential for ensuring that files are protected from unauthorized access. When you share a file or folder on a network, you need to set permissions so that only authorized users can access it. You can also use permissions to control what users can do with the file, such as read, write, or delete.

NEW QUESTION 607
A technician needs to reconfigure the existing wireless network for a small company. Employees at the company report internet connectivity and calls drop when using wireless headsets to communicate. Which of the following configuration changes should the technician make to MOST likely resolve the issue?

A.    Restart the DHCP server.
B.    Change the Wi-Fi channel.
C.    Update the SSID.
D.    Utilize a different frequency.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Wireless headsets use the 2.4GHz band, which is also used by many other devices, such as microwaves, cordless phones, and baby monitors. If there is a lot of interference on the 2.4GHz band, it can cause problems with the wireless headset connection. Changing the Wi-Fi channel to one that is less congested can help to resolve the issue.

NEW QUESTION 608
Which of the following describes the type of OS used in an electric vehicle?

A.    Embedded OS
B.    Mobile device OS
C.    Server OS
D.    Workstation OS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 609
A group of interns will be on the network over the next seven days. They will need access to the file server. Which of the following should be implemented?

A.    Usernames.
B.    Permissions.
C.    Group objects.
D.    Passwords.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 610
Which of the following is the BEST method to protect data in transit?

A.    AES encryption.
B.    Network-level encryption.
C.    Disk-level encryption.
D.    Column-level encryption.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 611
Which of the following would provide the MOST secure means of protecting a laptop? (Choose two.)

A.    Long password.
B.    Biometrics.
C.    Hardware token.
D.    Personal identification number.
E.    Security questions.
F.    Eight-character password.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 612
Which of the following features will render a file unreadable without the proper cipher?

A.    Compression
B.    Encryption
C.    Permissions
D.    Password

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 613
Which of the following is MOST likely to be used to store or transfer data?

A.    DVD.
B.    Floppy disk.
C.    Backup tape.
D.    USB.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 614
An administrator must select a data storage program to support an application. The program should include a management system to maintain structured data. Which of the following will the administrator MOST likely use?

A.    Relational.
B.    Spreadsheet.
C.    NoSQL.
D.    Flat file.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 615
Which of the following internet service types requires filters to be installed on telephone lines at the location?

A.    Fiber
B.    DSL
C.    Cable
D.    Satellite

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 616
An employee uses a password to log in to a company computer. Which of the following authentication methods did the employee use to gain access to the network?

A.    Single-factor.
B.    Single sign-on.
C.    Permissions.
D.    Multifactor.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 617
A user sends a message to a family member via a public instant messaging application. Which of the following BEST describes how long the message will remain on the application’s servers?

A.    No less than one day from sending.
B.    Only until read by the family member.
C.    As described in the terms of use.
D.    No more than 30 days from sending.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 618
Which of the following components MOST likely will provide performance improvement by using an add-on card compared to the on-board component?

A.    GPU
B.    USB
C.    Wi-Fi
D.    CPU

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 619
Which of the following would MOST likely facilitate a shared credential with another user?

A.    Password encryption.
B.    Password validation.
C.    Password generator.
D.    Password manager.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 620
A script is designed to save the results of user input from a survey to a database table. Which of the following database access methods is used to add the survey data to the table?

A.    Direct access.
B.    Query builder.
C.    User interface.
D.    Programmatic access.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 621
An end user clicks on a link from an email that redirects to a web page. Which of the following browser settings should be enabled to reduce the threat of malicious code being executed from the web page?

A.    Cache clearing.
B.    Private browsing.
C.    Pop-up blocker.
D.    Script blocker.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 622
An administrator wants to block application traffic on specific ports from entering into the local area network. Which of the following devices would be the BEST choice to perform this task?

A.    Router.
B.    Firewall.
C.    Switch.
D.    Access point.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 623
A customer recently purchased an item at a store using a mobile phone to make the payment. Which of the following technologies was MOST likely used to complete the purchase?

A.    Bluetooth
B.    NFC
C.    Hotspot
D.    Wi-Fi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 624
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason to use an array?

A.    To define a list of objects.
B.    To identify potential looping code.
C.    To flag a list of functions.
D.    To describe the properties of a program.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 625
A technician is tasked with installing a network device that allows for internet connection from the ISP but blocks all sites on the company’s deny list. Which of the following devices is MOST likely used to complete this task?

A.    Router
B.    IDS
C.    IPS
D.    Firewall

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 626
Which of the following is known to be the WEAKEST encryption standard?

A.    WPA
B.    WEP
C.    AES
D.    TKIP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 627
A company wants a solution with an easily searchable method of storing information and files associated with a customer. Which of the following should be used to implement this business case?

A.    Flat file.
B.    Fileshare.
C.    Database.
D.    Spreadsheet.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 628
Ann, a home user, purchases a wireless keyboard to use with a computer connected to a television. After installing batteries, plugging the USB receiver into a USB port on the computer, and successfully logging on, Ann notices some of the new keyboard’s multimedia keys do not function. Which of the following steps is MOST likely needed to enable the missing keyboard functionality?

A.    Utility installation.
B.    OS update.
C.    Hardware replacement.
D.    BIOS configuration.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 629
Which of the following types of software would be the MOST appropriate for scheduling personnel and viewing activity progress?

A.    Project management software.
B.    Spreadsheet software.
C.    Accounting software.
D.    Database software.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 630
Which of the following would provide the BEST means of preventing data loss in the event of a disaster?

A.    Drive redundancy.
B.    Off-site storage.
C.    Backup generator.
D.    File history.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 631
A home user has recently purchased a new desktop computer. After following the prompts during setup and accepting all defaults, the user has noticed outbound network traffic. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Pre-installed applications are reporting user information.
B.    Applications are retrieving the latest security configuration changes.
C.    Group Policy objects are being implemented.
D.    The computer is mining cryptocurrency.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 632
A development team is brainstorming how a new program should operate. Which of the following techniques can be used to depict the program visually during brainstorming?

A.    Flowchart
B.    Spreadsheet
C.    Pseudocode
D.    Branching

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 633
Data contained on which of the following would have the HIGHEST expectation of privacy?

A.    Mobile
B.    Laptop
C.    Cloud
D.    Workstation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 634
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader FC0-U61 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA FC0-U61 exam: https://www.passleader.com/fc0-u61.html (634 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 695 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader FC0-U61 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12PJFezpvnyNlKXUkwMIczIbORBqe4qsh