[5-Sep-2023] New Project+ PK0-005 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA PK0-005 exam dumps recently! Both PK0-005 VCE dumps and PK0-005 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either PK0-005 VCE dumps or PK0-005 PDF dumps have the NEWEST PK0-005 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA PK0-005 exam easily! You can download the valid PK0-005 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/pk0-005.html (155 Q&As Dumps –> 271 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1BY1A6qofUmNMqWYnY7XXVQoKhbsM-OIm

NEW QUESTION 111
Which of the following can be used to determine whether a sample product is within an acceptable range?

A.    Scatter diagram.
B.    Velocity chart.
C.    Control chart.
D.    Fishbone diagram.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 112
A PM is evaluating whether an IaaS contract needs to be extended. When reviewing the system usage report, the PM realizes that usage is at 20% capacity. Which of the following actions should the PM take?

A.    Continue to monitor the system performance.
B.    Resize the resource utilization to reflect current needs.
C.    Reinforce adoption over time.
D.    Raise an item in the issue log.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 113
A company is implementing a new radar system from July to September. The project manager knows these months are the peak hurricane season for this region. Which of the following should the project manager develop to mitigate the risk to the project?

A.    Data plan.
B.    Contingency plan.
C.    Rollback plan.
D.    Recovery plan.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 114
A PM has gathered stakeholders from across various functions in the organization. The team has never worked together before. Which of the following should the PM do to ensure standards are understood?

A.    Conduct team training.
B.    Present the scope statement.
C.    Establish meeting schedules.
D.    Develop a communication plan.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 115
A PM in a matrix organizational structure has team members who do not have adequate time to dedicate to project activities. Which of the following should the PM do to improve the team members’ availability?

A.    Require overtime for assignments.
B.    Conduct training on time management.
C.    Negotiate with functional managers.
D.    Recruit additional team members.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 116
A meeting agenda included the following items:
– Review the goals of the project.
– Review the progress of the project.
– Discuss if the project is ready to move forward.
Which of the following BEST describes this type of meeting?

A.    Stand-up.
B.    Monthly status.
C.    Gap analysis.
D.    Gate review.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 117
A new project team started work three months ago. The team members are increasing their work productivity and are comfortable asking for help with tasks. Which of the following describes the current stage of the project team?

A.    Performing
B.    Adjourning
C.    Forming
D.    Norming

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 118
Which of the following is the BEST example of a breach of physical security?

A.    System user IDs being used by multiple individuals.
B.    Printers that do not request user authentication.
C.    Developers having full access to both development and production environments.
D.    Project documentation that is only kept on a removable device.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 119
Which of the following is a typical characteristic of Scrum?

A.    Large teams.
B.    Low-risk scope.
C.    Self-organized team.
D.    Well-defined scope.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 120
In the kickoff meeting, a project manager announced the project will use a tool to store documents, artifacts, and any other data relevant to the project. The tool will perform version control, maintain retention data, and archive destruction or historical information. Which of the following is being described?

A.    Record management system.
B.    Project dashboard.
C.    Backlog.
D.    Wiki knowledge base.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 121
Which of the following key project elements is used to organize deliverables into manageable pieces to ensure the proper steps are executed and to achieve the project’s core objectives?

A.    WBS
B.    RACI
C.    RFP
D.    PERT

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 122
After a meeting, a team member recaps all of the topics that worked well, worked relatively well, and did not work at all. The expectation is for upcoming project work to make better progress and achieve targets. Which of the following combinations of tactics is being used?

A.    Stand-up meeting, action items.
B.    Workshop meeting, timeboxing.
C.    Status meeting, follow-ups.
D.    Presentation meeting, meeting notes.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 123
In the middle of a five-year project, a vendor asked the buyer to revisit the rate card associated with the development team. According to the vendor, the development team’s experience and technical skills have increased since the project started. Which of the following documents should the buyer review FIRST?

A.    MOU
B.    SOW
C.    RFP
D.    RFI

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 124
A project plan included budgeted funding to set up only a specified number of workstations. A department manager asked a project manager to set up additional workstations just in case the workstations are needed in the future. Which of the following should the project manager do?

A.    Ask the sponsor for additional funding to accommodate the request.
B.    Escalate the request to the senior management team.
C.    Advise that a change request would need to be approved.
D.    Instruct the project team to set up the additional workstations.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 125
During a demonstration, the product owner asked the team to add new scope to the backlog. Which of the following should the Scrum master do NEXT?

A.    Create a change request for the change advisory board.
B.    Work with the business analyst to document the new epic.
C.    Reject the change to prevent scope creep.
D.    Update the risk register and the work in the mitigation plan.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 126
Project A and Project B share a team member. The team member is falling behind on a task for Project B. Which of the following is the BEST action to take to get the task for Project B back on track?

A.    Negotiate to get more of the team member’s available time.
B.    Assign the team member to work overtime to finish the task.
C.    Speed up completion of the task by assisting the team member.
D.    Have the project manager complete the task.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 127
A portfolio manager needs to provide the senior management team with a dynamic, high-level, monthly status update on all active projects in the portfolio. Which of the following should the manager use to accomplish this task?

A.    Dashboard.
B.    Status report.
C.    Gantt chart.
D.    Email.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 128
A project manager has been assigned to a project that involves replacing key operational equipment. The project manager is new to the industry and has learned that compliance requirements must be met. Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST?

A.    Trust that the project requirements fully document the necessary compliances.
B.    Meet with the end users to learn more about the compliance requirements.
C.    Research the compliance requirements related to the project to understand the implications.
D.    Make the QA specialist responsible for ensuring that the compliance requirements are met.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 129
Two team members have a minor disagreement on how a task should be performed. The project manager plans to meet with the team members to discuss the matter. Which of the following techniques should the project manager use to emphasize the areas of agreement and downplay the opposing views?

A.    Compromising
B.    Forcing
C.    Smoothing
D.    Collaborating

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 130
A project manager is assigned to a large, complex project that is very new to the organization. Because of huge expenditures, the project cannot be cancelled after it starts. Which of the following is most important for the project manager to do FIRST?

A.    Carefully select the vendor.
B.    Identify and evaluate risks.
C.    Establish change management procedures.
D.    Evaluate the resource pool.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 131
As a result of an approved change request, the project manager updates the project plan to reflect the new feature addition and the revised production release date. Which of the following change control processes should the project manager do NEXT?

A.    Validate the change implementation.
B.    Implement the change.
C.    Conduct an impact assessment.
D.    Communicate the change deployment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 132
A project manager is discussing with team members sensitive project information that should not be disclosed outside of the office. Which of the following BEST describes this type of information?

A.    Intellectual property.
B.    Marketing.
C.    Trade secret.
D.    Top secret.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 133
Which of the following would be the MOST beneficial to determine whether a project has met the defined objectives?

A.    Schedule variance.
B.    Cost variance.
C.    Work breakdown structure.
D.    Key performance indicators.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 134
A project manager is working on a project charter and has successfully documented the project objectives and the success criteria. Which of the following should the project manager define NEXT to complete the project charter?

A.    Proposed solution design.
B.    Preliminary scope statement.
C.    Responsibility assignment matrix.
D.    Initial budget baseline.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 135
A project has been initiated to provide insurance forms for a company. A constraint for this project is that the insurance commission in each state where the company underwrites has to approve each form. Which of the following compliance considerations BEST describes this scenario?

A.    Regulatory impacts.
B.    Environmental impacts.
C.    Organizational impacts.
D.    Sensitive data types.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 136
During the execution of production for a bike, a PM was hired. One month later, the PM has been receiving multiple project report requests from stakeholders. Which of the following should the PM do FIRST?

A.    Discuss the requests with the sponsor.
B.    Prepare and send the information.
C.    Assign this task to the project team.
D.    Review the communication plan.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 137
A team member finds a malfunctioning procedure in the system that will take a considerable amount of time to fix. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A.    Update the risk register.
B.    Document the finding in the change log.
C.    Create a record in the issue log.
D.    Detail a proposed solution.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 138
A project team has identified a bug during user acceptance testing. Which of the following is the BEST method for communicating that bug to the development team?

A.    Call the development lead to discuss the fixes for the bug.
B.    Include the bug issue as part of the status update for stakeholders.
C.    Issue a change request.
D.    Add the bug issue to the project’s risk register.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 139
Internal project team members and a subject matter expert had a heated discussion about the client’s needs. The deliverable is now at risk of being delayed. Which of the following should be notified LAST?

A.    Program manager.
B.    End user.
C.    Steering committee.
D.    Project sponsor.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 140
Which of the following methodologies/frameworks should be used when incremental value is expected in a timeboxed period?

A.    PRINCE2
B.    Waterfall
C.    Scrum
D.    SLDC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 141
A project manager has just finished overseeing the implementation of a new, self-service benefits enrollment system. Many employees, however, are calling the human resources team for assistance instead of using the self-service system. Which of the following should the project manager have done as part of the execution plan?

A.    Establish a minimally viable product.
B.    Prepare new knowledge base documentation.
C.    Update the project baseline and schedule.
D.    Periodically review vendor performance.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 142
Which of the following methods frequently delivers new code in an automatic way for development projects?

A.    Automated testing.
B.    CI/CD process.
C.    Validation checks.
D.    Deploy sprint.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 143
When trying to calculate the expected monetary value for using a particular vendor, which of the following charts would be BEST to use?

A.    Decision tree.
B.    Fishbone.
C.    Histogram.
D.    Pareto.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 144
Two projects share resources. The mobile application project cannot start if the database renewal project has not started. Which of the following relationships describes this situation?

A.    Start-to-finish.
B.    Start-to-start.
C.    Finish-to-start.
D.    Finish-to-finish.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 145
Which of the following is a consideration when determining a project’s ESG factors?

A.    Project management methodology.
B.    IT infrastructure security.
C.    Proper accounting practices.
D.    Corporate values compliance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 146
In an agenda for a kickoff meeting, some time is set aside to complete a document that identifies each member of the project, the members’ roles and responsibilities for tasks, the milestones, and the key decisions. In which of the following should this data be documented?

A.    TOR
B.    WBS
C.    RAM
D.    SOW

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 147
During a project sprint, an analyst explains multiple situations the team encountered after the previous day’s sessions. The analyst then lists the tasks that need to be completed before the end of the day. Which of the following meeting types is the team utilizing?

A.    Stand-up meeting.
B.    Workshop meeting.
C.    Kick-off meeting.
D.    Presentation meeting.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 148
A project manager reviews the watch list and notices the probability of occurrence has increased for one item listed in this document; consequently, frequent monitoring is required. Which of the following tools should the project manager update NEXT?

A.    Defect log.
B.    Stakeholder register.
C.    Issue log.
D.    Risk register.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 149
Which of the following IT elements allows developers to leverage existing code to integrate with other software systems?

A.    SaaS.
B.    API.
C.    Databases.
D.    End user applications.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 150
A segment of a project has ended. Before moving on to the next segment, the project manager wants to assess if the work produced in the previous segment meets a high enough standard and if adequate resources are available to continue the project. Which of the following should the project manager do?

A.    Review the progress reports.
B.    Perform a gap analysis.
C.    Coordinate a phase-gate review.
D.    Set up touch points with the team.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 151
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader PK0-005 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA PK0-005 exam: https://www.passleader.com/pk0-005.html (155 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 271 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1BY1A6qofUmNMqWYnY7XXVQoKhbsM-OIm