[6-Aug-2020] New Linux+ XK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA XK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both XK0-004 VCE dumps and XK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either XK0-004 VCE dumps or XK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST XK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid XK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (190 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9

NEW QUESTION 167
An administrator is logged into a server remotely and wants to determine if the system is a VM. Which of the following commands would assist with this?

A.    dmesg
B.    ps
C.    top
D.    vmstat

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://ostechnix.com/check-linux-system-physical-virtual-machine/

NEW QUESTION 168
An administrator needs to generate a list of services that are listening on TCP and/or UDP ports. Which of the following tools should the administrator use?

A.    ethtool
B.    route
C.    netstat
D.    portmap

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.tecmint.com/find-open-ports-in-linux/

NEW QUESTION 169
A systems administrator wants to mount an ISO to access its content. Using /mnt as a mount point, which of the following is the correct syntax?

A.    mount -o iso9660 /dev/sr0 /mnt
B.    mount -o loop -t iso /mnt
C.    mount -o loop /tmp/image.iso /mnt
D.    mount -o loop /dev/kvm /mnt

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-to-mount-iso-image-under-linux.html

NEW QUESTION 170
An administrator is uncomfortable allowing users to log in as root. Which of the following ensures that root logins are disallowed?

A.    usermod -L root
B.    usermod -G root
C.    usermod -B root
D.    usermod -U root

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://web.mit.edu/rhel-doc/4/RH-DOCS/rhel-sg-en-4/s1-wstation-privileges.html

NEW QUESTION 171
A company wants to provide internal identity verification services for networked devices. Which of the following servers should be installed?

A.    SSH
B.    VPN
C.    CA
D.    DHCP
E.    DNS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 172
An administrator notices a directory on a web server named /var/www/html/old_reports that should no longer be accessible on the web. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A.    chmod 000 /var/www/html/old_reports
B.    chgrp root /var/www/html/old_reports
C.    chown apache /var/www/html/old_reports
D.    setenforce apache /var/www/html/old_reports

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 173
Which of the following is true about Type 2 hypervisors?

A.    Type 2 hypervisors run on top of another general purpose OS.
B.    Type 2 hypervisors are often called bare-metal or native hypervisors.
C.    Type 2 hypervisors offer a performance increase to the guests in comparison to a Type 1 hypervisor.
D.    Only Type 2 hypervisors allow direct access to CPU virtualization features.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/hypervisors

NEW QUESTION 174
A security administrator wants to display a warning banner before a user logs in. Which of the following files must be edited to make this happen?

A.    /etc/services
B.    /etc/issue
C.    /etc/hosts
D.    /etc/motd

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://kerneltalks.com/tips-tricks/how-to-configure-login-banners-in-linux/

NEW QUESTION 175
A user needs to modify the IP address of a laptop. Which of the following files can be used to configure the network interface named eth0?

A.    /etc/sysconfig/network/interfaces.cnf
B.    /system/config/interfaces
C.    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
D.    /system/networking/ifconfig
E.    /etc/interfaces/eth0.conf

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://opensource.com/life/16/6/how-configure-networking-linux

NEW QUESTION 176
A user wants to use terminal services from a Windows workstation to manage a Linux server. Which of the following should be installed on the Linux server to enable this functionality?

A.    VNC
B.    rdesktop
C.    SPICE
D.    XRDP

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.netadmintools.com/art237.html

NEW QUESTION 177
On a UEFI-based system, which of the following invokes GRUB2 from the EFI command prompt?

A.    boot//EFI/grub2.efi
B.    EFI/grub2.efi
C.    /boot/EFI/grub2.efi
D.    /grub2.efi

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.pagure.org/docs-fedora/the-grub2-bootloader.html

NEW QUESTION 178
A systems administrator notices a large number of autoloaded device modules are no longer needed and decides to do a cleanup of them. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A.    rmmod -c
B.    depmod -r
C.    insmod -c
D.    modprobe -r

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://ccrma.stanford.edu/planetccrma/man/man8/modprobe.8.html

NEW QUESTION 179
A systems administrator receives a report that the web server is not running after a planned system reboot. After starting the web server manually, which of the following commands should the administrator issue to ensure the web server starts at boot time?

A.    systemctl service on
B.    systemctl enable <name>.service
C.    systemctl service enable
D.    systemctl on <name>.service

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://geekflare.com/how-to-auto-start-services-on-boot-in-linux/

NEW QUESTION 180
Which of the following commands will let a Linux user know the PCI devices that are installed in the system?

A.    cat /proc/devices/pci
B.    lspci
C.    lsdev
D.    cat /proc/sys/dev

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://opensource.com/article/19/9/linux-commands-hardware-information

NEW QUESTION 181
A Linux administrator is updating iptables rules and is given the following tasks:
– Output a list of iptables rules.
– Remove all iptables rules.
Which of the following actions should be performed from the terminal console to accomplish these tasks? (Choose two.)

A.    iptables -F
B.    iptables -L
C.    iptables -I
D.    iptables -C
E.    iptables -A
F.    iptables -N

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-list-and-delete-iptables-firewall-rules

NEW QUESTION 182
A junior Linux administrator is performing version control on a Git repository. The administrator is given a list of tasks to complete:
– List the currently installed Git release.
– Show the status reporting of the clone.
Which of the following commands would allow the administrator to complete these tasks? (Choose two.)

A.    git clone –progress
B.    git clone –recursive
C.    git –help
D.    git clone –dissociate
E.    git –version
F.    git clone –shared

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 183
Which of the following would allow remote users to access a corporate server? (Choose two.)

A.    VPN server
B.    SMTP server
C.    NTP server
D.    SSH server
E.    DHCP server
F.    File server

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 184
An administrator is reviewing suspicious activity on a server and needs to determine which users logged into the system within the past 24 hours. Which of the following commands should the administrator run to determine this?

A.    last
B.    who
C.    id
D.    usermod

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://linuxhint.com/detect_linux_system_hacked/

NEW QUESTION 185
During the final step of staging new Linux hardware, GRUB2 is installed to the system drive. Which of the following BEST describes the role of GRUB2 in a new Linux installation?

A.    It provides a menu for creating administrator task shortcuts.
B.    It provides a menu for running special shell scripts.
C.    It provides a method to partition a hard drive.
D.    It provides a method to pass parameters to the Linux kernel on startup.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/fedora/rawhide/system-administrators-guide/kernel-module-driver-configuration/Working_with_the_GRUB_2_Boot_Loader/

NEW QUESTION 186
In which of the following Linux GUI environments would the Konsole application MOST likely be found?

A.    Gnome
B.    KDE
C.    Cinnamon
D.    Unity
E.    MATE

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://opensource.com/life/17/10/top-terminal-emulators

NEW QUESTION 187
A new user has been added to a Linux machine. Which of the following directories would contain the user’s default files?

A.    /etc/login.defs
B.    /etc/passwd
C.    /etc/skel
D.    /etc/inittab

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://linuxize.com/post/how-to-create-users-in-linux-using-the-useradd-command/

NEW QUESTION 188
A junior systems administrator has generated a PKI certificate for SSH sessions. The administrator would like to configure authentication without passwords to remote systems. Which of the following should the administrator perform?

A.    Add the content of id_rsa.pub file to the remote system ~/.ssh/authorized_keys location.
B.    Add the content of id_rsa file to the remote system ~/.ssh/authorized_keys location.
C.    Add the content of id_rsa file to the remote system ~/.ssh/known_hosts location.
D.    Add the content of id_rsa.pub file to the remote system ~/.ssh/known_hosts location.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://kb.iu.edu/d/aews

NEW QUESTION 189
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader XK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (190 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9