[8-Feb-2022] New CySA+ CS0-002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam dumps recently! Both CS0-002 VCE dumps and CS0-002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CS0-002 VCE dumps or CS0-002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CS0-002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam easily! You can download the valid CS0-002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (769 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ

NEW QUESTION 746
A security analyst has received a report that servers are no longer able to connect to the network. After many hours of troubleshooting, the analyst determines a Group Policy Object is responsible for the network connectivity issues. Which of the following solutions should the security analyst recommend to prevent an interruption of service in the future?

A.    CI/CD pipeline.
B.    Impact analysis and reporting.
C.    Appropriate network segmentation.
D.    Change management process.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 747
A company recently experienced similar network attacks. To determine whether the attacks were identical, the company should gather a list of IPs domains, and files and use ____.

A.    behavior data
B.    the Diamond Model of Intrusion Analysis
C.    the attack kill chain
D.    the reputational data

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 748
A code review reveals a web application is using time-based cookies for session management. This is a security concern because time-based cookies are easy to ____.

A.    parameterize
B.    decode
C.    guess
D.    decrypt

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 749
A company recently hired a new SOC provider and implemented new incident response procedures. Which of the following conjoined approaches would MOST likely be used to evaluate the new implementations for monitoring and incident response at the same time? (Choose two.)

A.    Blue-team exercise.
B.    Disaster recovery exercise.
C.    Red-team exercise.
D.    Gray-box penetration test.
E.    Tabletop exercise.
F.    Risk assessment.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 750
Management would like to make changes to the company’s infrastructure following a recent incident in which a malicious insider was able to pivot to another workstation that had access to the server environment. Which of the following controls would work BEST to prevent this type of event from reoccurring?

A.    EDR
B.    DLP
C.    NAC
D.    IPS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 751
A security analyst is monitoring a company’s network traffic and finds ping requests going to accounting and human resources servers from a SQL server. Upon investigation, the analyst discovers a technician responded to potential network connectivity issues. Which of the following is the BEST way for the security analyst to respond?

A.    Report this activity as a false positive, as the activity is legitimate.
B.    Isolate the system and begin a forensic investigation to determine what was compromised.
C.    Recommend network segmentation to management as a way to secure the various environments.
D.    Implement host-based firewalls on all systems to prevent ping sweeps in the future.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 752
In web application scanning, static analysis refers to scanning ____.

A.    the system for vulnerabilities before installing the application
B.    the compiled code of the application to detect possible issues
C.    an application that is installed and active on a system
D.    an application that is installed on a system that is assigned a static IP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 753
A small business does not have enough staff in the accounting department to segregate duties. The controller writes the checks for the business and reconciles them against the ledger. To ensure there is no fraud occurring, the business conducts quarterly reviews in which a different officer in the business compares all the cleared checks against the ledger. Which of the following BEST describes this type of control?

A.    Deterrent
B.    Preventive
C.    Compensating
D.    Detective

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 754
A security analyst is performing a Diamond Model analysis of an incident the company had last quarter. A potential benefit of this activity is that it can identify ____.

A.    detection and prevention capabilities to improve
B.    which systems were exploited more frequently
C.    possible evidence that is missing during forensic analysis
D.    which analysts require more training
E.    the time spent by analysts on each of the incidents

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 755
Which of the following is the BEST security practice to prevent ActiveX controls from running malicious code on a user’s web application?

A.    Deploying HIPS to block malicious ActiveX code.
B.    Installing network-based IPS to block malicious ActiveX code.
C.    Adjusting the web-browser settings to block ActiveX controls.
D.    Configuring a firewall to block traffic on ports that use ActiveX controls.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 756
Which of the following session management techniques will help to prevent a session identifier from being stolen via an XSS attack?

A.    Ensuring the session identifier length is sufficient.
B.    Creating proper session identifier entropy.
C.    Applying a secure attribute on session cookies.
D.    Utilizing transport layer encryption on all requests.
E.    Implementing session cookies with the HttpOnly flag.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 757
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) for a large manufacturing organization has noticed a significant number of unknown devices with possible malware infections are on the organization’s corporate network. Which of the following would work BEST to prevent the issue?

A.    Reconfigure the NAC solution to prevent access based on a full device profile and ensure antivirus is installed.
B.    Segment the network to isolate all systems that contain highly sensitive information, such as intellectual property.
C.    Implement certificate validation on the VPN to ensure only employees with the certificate can access the company network.
D.    Update the antivirus configuration to enable behavioral and real-time analysis on all systems within the network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 758
Which of the following concepts refers to the software assurance method of ensuring a program can handle the required bandwidth?

A.    Stress test.
B.    Input validation.
C.    Load balancing.
D.    Dynamic analysis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 759
A computer hardware manufacturer is developing a new SoC that will be used by mobile devices. The SoC should not allow users or the process to downgrade from a newer firmware to an older one. Which of the following can the hardware manufacturer implement to prevent firmware downgrades?

A.    Encryption.
B.    eFuse.
C.    Secure Enclave.
D.    Trusted execution.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 760
A security analyst needs to acquire an image of a whole partition from a server in order to perform a forensic analysis. The server must be available while this is being performed. Which of the following procedures will acquire the image and ensure server availability?

A.    Unplug the server’s hard drive and then plug it into a forensic station to perform the full disk-cloning procedure.
B.    Store the evidence that is collected on the server’s hard drive until it can be transferred to a NAS.
C.    Run robocopy to copy the partition contents to a USB drive.
D.    Run dd to send the output through the network using netcat to a remote station.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 761
A small organization has proprietary software that is used internally. The system has not been well maintained and cannot be updated with the rest of the environment. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A.    Virtualize the system and decommission the physical machine.
B.    Remove it from the network and require air gapping.
C.    Implement privileged access management for identity access.
D.    Implement MFA on the specific system.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 762
A security analyst identified some potentially malicious processes after capturing the contents of memory from a machine during incident response. Which of the following procedures is the NEXT step for further investigation?

A.    Data carving.
B.    Timeline construction.
C.    File cloning.
D.    Reverse engineering.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 763
A security analyst needs to develop a brief that will include the latest incidents and the attack phases of the incidents. The goal is to support threat intelligence and identify whether or not the incidents are linked. Which of the following methods would be MOST appropriate to use?

A.    The Cyber Kill Chain.
B.    The MITRE ATT&CK framework.
C.    An adversary capability model.
D.    The Diamond Model of Intrusion Analysis.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 764
Which of the following are considered PII by themselves? (Choose two.)

A.    Government ID.
B.    Job title.
C.    Employment start date.
D.    Birth certificate.
E.    Credit card.
F.    Mother’s maiden name.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 765
A network appliance manufacturer is building a new generation of devices and would like to include chipset security improvements. Management wants the security team to implement a method to prevent security weaknesses that could be reintroduced by downgrading the firmware version on the chipset. Which of the following would meet this objective?

A.    UEFI.
B.    A hardware security module.
C.    eFUSE.
D.    Certificate signed updates.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 766
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CS0-002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (769 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ