[9-June-2022] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (685 Q&As Dumps –> 754 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 661
A company is under investigation for possible fraud. As part of the investigation, the authorities need to review all emails and ensure data is not deleted. Which of the following company implement to assist in the investigation?

A.    legal hold
B.    chain of custody
C.    data loss prevention
D.    content filter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 662
A company recently moved into a new annex of the building. Following the move, the help desk received reports of week Wi-Fi signals from users in that part of the building. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    WAP placement.
B.    Channel overlap.
C.    Captive portals.
D.    AP security.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 663
Which of the following is a benefit of including a risk management framework into an organizations security approach?

A.    it defines expected service level from participating supply chain partners to ensure system outages are remediated in a timely manner
B.    it defines specific vendor products that have been tested and approved for use in a secure environment
C.    it provides legal assurances and remedies in the event a data breach occurs
D.    it incorporates control development, policy, and management activities into IT operations

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 664
A security analyst is evaluating solutions to deploy an additional layer of protection for a web application. The goal is to allow only encrypted communications without relying on devices. Which of the following can be implemented?

A.    HTTP security header.
B.    DNSSEC implementation.
C.    SRTP.
D.    S/MIME.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 665
An IT security manager requests a report on company information that is publicly available. The managers concern is that malicious actors will be able to access the data without in active reconnaissance. Which of the following is the most efficient approach to perform the analysis?

A.    provide a domain parameter to theharvester tool
B.    check public DNS entries using dnsenum
C.    perform a Nessus vulnerability scan targeting a public companys IP
D.    execute nmap using the options: scan all ports and sneaky mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 666
A DBA reports that several production server hard drives were wipes over the weekend. The DBA also reports that several Linux servers were unavailable due to system files being deleted unexpectedly. A security analyst verified that software was configured to delete data deliberately from those servers. No backdoors to any servers were found. Which of the following attacks was MOST likely used to cause the data loss?

A.    Logic Bomb.
B.    Ransomware.
C.    Fileless Virus.
D.    Remote Access Trojans.
E.    Rootkit.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 667
A help desk technician receives a phone call from someone claiming to be a part of the organizations cybersecurity incident response team. The caller asks the technician to verify networks internal firewall IP address. Which of the following is the technicians BEST course of action?

A.    Direct the caller to stop by the help desk in person and hang up declining any further requests from the caller.
B.    Ask for the callers name, verify the persons identity in the email directory, and provide the requested information over the phone.
C.    Write down the phone number of the caller if possible, the name of the person requesting the information. Hang-up, and notify the organizations cybersecurity officer.
D.    Request the caller send an email for identity verification and provide the requested information via email to the caller.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 668
An employee received a word processing file that was delivered as an email attachment. The subject line and email content enticed the employee to open the attachment. Which of the following attack vectors BEST matches this malware?

A.    Embedded Python code.
B.    Macro-enabled file.
C.    Bash scripting.
D.    Credential-harvesting website.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 669
Which of the following is the BEST example of a cost-effective physical control to enforce a USB removable media retention policy?

A.    Putting security/antitamper tape over USB ports. Keylogging the port numbers and regularly inspecting the ports.
B.    Implementing a GPO that will restrict access to authorized USB removable media and regularly verifying that it is enforced.
C.    Placing systems into locked key-controlled containers with no access to the USB ports.
D.    Installing an endpoint agent to detect connectivity of USB and removable media.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 670
The SOC for a large MSSP in a meeting to discuss the lessons learned from a recent incident that took much too long to resolve. This type of incident has become more common over weeks and is consuming large amounts of the analysts time due to manual tasks being performed. Which of the following solutions should the SOC consider to BEST improve its response time?

A.    Configure a NIDS appliance using a Switched Port Analyzer.
B.    Collect OSINT and catalog the artifacts in a central repository.
C.    Implement a SOAR with customizable playbooks.
D.    Install a SIEM with community-driven threat intelligence.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 671
Which of the following is an example of transference of risk?

A.    purchasing insurance
B.    patching vulnerable servers
C.    retiring outdated applications
D.    application owner risk sign-off

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 672
A security engineer was assigned to implement a solution to prevent attackers from gaining access by pretending to be authorized users. Which of the following technologies meets the requirement?

A.    SSO
B.    IDS
C.    MFA
D.    TPM

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 673
A tax organization is working on a solution to validate the online submission of documents. The solution should be carried on a portable USB device that should be inserted on any computer that is transmitting a transaction securely. Which of the following is the BEST certificate for these requirements?

A.    user certificate
B.    self-signed certificate
C.    computer certificate
D.    root certificate

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 674
During a trial, a judge determined evidence gathered from a hard drive was not admissible. Which of the following BEST explains this reasoning?

A.    The forensic investigator forgot to run a checksum on the disk image after creation.
B.    The chain of custody form did not note time zone offsets between transportation regions.
C.    The computer was turned off, and a RAM image could not be taken at the same time.
D.    The hard drive was not properly kept in an antistatic bag when it was moved.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 675
A security analyst needs to be able to search and correlate logs from multiple sources in a single tool. Which of the following would BEST allow a security analyst to have this ability?

A.    SOAR.
B.    SIEM.
C.    Log collectors.
D.    Network-attached storage.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 676
A company labeled some documents with the public sensitivity classification. This means the documents can be accessed by ____.

A.    employees of other companies and the press
B.    all members of the department that created the documents
C.    only the company’s employees and those listed in the document
D.    only the individuals listed in the documents

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 677
Which of the following explains why RTO is included in a BIA?

A.    it identifies the amount of allowable downtime for an application or system
B.    it prioritizes risks so the organization can allocate resources appropriately
C.    it monetizes the loss of an asset and determines a break even point for risk mitigation
D.    it informs the backup approach so that the organization can recover data to a known time

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 678
A security analyst is receiving numerous alerts reporting that the response time of an internet-facing application has been degraded. However, the internal network performance has degraded. Which of the following MOST likely explains this behavior?

A.    DNS poisoning.
B.    MAC flooding.
C.    DDoS attack.
D.    ARP poisoning.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 679
Digital signatures use asymmetric encryption. This means the message is encrypted with ____.

A.    the senders private key and decrypted with the senders’ public key
B.    the senders public key and decrypted with the senders’ private key
C.    the senders private key and decrypted with the recipient’s public key
D.    the senders public key and decrypted with the recipient’s private key

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 680
Which of the following documents provides expectations at a technical level for quality, availability, and responsibilities?

A.    EOL
B.    SLA
C.    MOU
D.    EOSL

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 681
A technician enables full disk encryption on a laptop that will be taken on a business trip. Which of the following does this process BEST protect?

A.    data in transit
B.    data in processing
C.    data at rest
D.    data tokenization

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 682
A company is working on mobile device security after a report revealed that users granted non-verified software access to corporate data. Which of the following is the most enforced security control to mitigate this risk?

A.    block access to application stores
B.    implement OTA updates
C.    update the BYOD policy
D.    deploy a uniform firmware

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 683
A business operations manager is concerned that a PC that is critical to business operations will have a costly hardware failure soon. The manager is looking for options to continue business operations without incurring large costs. Which of the following would mitigate the managers concerns?

A.    implement a full system upgrade
B.    perform a physical-to-virtual migration
C.    install uninterruptible power supplies
D.    purchase cybersecurity insurance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 684
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (685 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 754 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ