[9-Mar-2022] New Server+ SK0-005 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-005 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-005 VCE dumps and SK0-005 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-005 VCE dumps or SK0-005 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-005 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-005 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-005 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-005.html (142 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19TmVneXtgnDgd7N5FBWSahkfOKzJy_IA

NEW QUESTION 126
A snapshot is a feature that can be used in hypervisors to ____.

A.    roll back firmware updates
B.    restore to a previous version
C.    roll back application drivers
D.    perform a backup restore

Answer: D
Explanation:
Hypervisor-based snapshots provide a way to take an image copy of a virtual machine (VM), either to access and restore individual files, provide a rollback point to restore the VM, or to clone the VM to another virtual machine.
https://www.computerweekly.com/feature/Snapshots-Hypervisor-vs-Array

NEW QUESTION 127
A server administrator needs to deploy five VMs, all of which must have the same type of configuration. Which of the following would be the MOST efficient way to perform this task?

A.    Snapshot a VM.
B.    Use a physical host.
C.    Perform a P2V conversion.
D.    Use a VM template.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Deploying a virtual machine from a template creates a virtual machine that is a copy of the template. The new virtual machine has the virtual hardware, installed software, and other properties that are configured for the template.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-8254CD05-CC06-491D-BA56-A773A32A8130.html

NEW QUESTION 128
A global organization keeps personnel application servers that are local to each country. However, a security audit shows these application servers are accessible from sites in other countries. Which of the following hardening techniques should the organization use to restrict access to only sites that are in the same country?

A.    Configure a firewall.
B.    Close the unneeded ports.
C.    Install a HIDS.
D.    Disable unneeded services.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.fortinet.com/resources/cyberglossary/benefits-of-firewall

NEW QUESTION 129
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) of a datacenter is concerned that transmissions from the building can be detected from the outside. Which of the following would resolve this concern? (Choose two.)

A.    RFID.
B.    Proximity readers.
C.    Signal blocking.
D.    Camouflage.
E.    Reflective glass.
F.    Bollards.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 130
A server administrator is configuring a new server that will hold large amounts of information. The server will need to be accessed by multiple users at the same time. Which of the following server roles will the administrator MOST likely need to install?

A.    Messaging
B.    Application
C.    Print
D.    Database

Answer: D
Explanation:
Few people are expected to use the database at the same time and users don’t need to customize the design of the database.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ways-to-share-an-access-desktop-database-03822632-da43-4d8f-ba2a-68da245a0446

NEW QUESTION 131
Users at a company work with highly sensitive data. The security department implemented an administrative and technical control to enforce least-privilege access assigned to files. However, the security department has discovered unauthorized data exfiltration. Which of the following is the BEST way to protect the data from leaking?

A.    Utilize privacy screens.
B.    Implement disk quotas.
C.    Install a DLP solution.
D.    Enforce the lock-screen feature.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.imperva.com/learn/data-security/data-loss-prevention-dlp/

NEW QUESTION 132
A server administrator needs to create a new folder on a file server that only specific users can access. Which of the following BEST describes how the server administrator can accomplish this task?

A.    Create a group that includes all users and assign it to an ACL.
B.    Assign individual permissions on the folder to each user.
C.    Create a group that includes all users and assign the proper permissions.
D.    Assign ownership on the folder for each user.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The top portion of the dialog box lists the users and/or groups that have access to the file or folder.
https://www.uwec.edu/kb/article/drives-establishing-windows-file-and-folder-level-permissions/

NEW QUESTION 133
A technician has received multiple reports of issues with a server. The server occasionally has a BSOD, powers off unexpectedly, and has fans that run continuously. Which of the following BEST represents what the technician should investigate during troubleshooting?

A.    Firmware incompatibility.
B.    CPU overheating.
C.    LED indicators.
D.    ESD issues.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Unexpected shutdowns. If the system is randomly shutting down or rebooting, the most likely cause is a heat problem.
https://www.microsoftpressstore.com/articles/article.aspx?p=2224043&seqNum=3

NEW QUESTION 134
Which of the following would a systems administrator implement to ensure all web traffic is secure?

A.    SSH
B.    SSL
C.    SMTP
D.    PGP

Answer: B
Explanation:
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL): SSL and its successor Transport Layer Security (TLS) enable client and server computers to establish a secure connection session and manage encryption and decryption activities.
https://paginas.fe.up.pt/~als/mis10e/ch8/chpt8-4bullettext.htm

NEW QUESTION 135
An administrator is configuring a server to communicate with a new storage array. To do so, the administrator enters the WWPN of the new array in the server’s storage configuration. Which of the following technologies is the new connection using?

A.    iSCSI
B.    eSATA
C.    NFS
D.    FcoE

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E26996_01/E18549/html/BABHBFHA.html

NEW QUESTION 136
A server administrator is swapping out the GPU card inside a server. Which of the following actions should the administrator take FIRST?

A.    Inspect the GPU that is being installed.
B.    Ensure the GPU meets HCL guidelines.
C.    Shut down the server.
D.    Disconnect the power from the rack.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 137
A server administrator must respond to tickets within a certain amount of time. The server administrator needs to adhere to the ____.

A.    BIA
B.    RTO
C.    MTTR
D.    SLA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 138
Which of the following relates to how much data loss a company agrees to tolerate in the event of a disaster?

A.    RTO
B.    MTBF
C.    PRO
D.    MTTR

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 139
A systems administrator has noticed performance degradation on a company file server, and one of the disks on it has a solid amber light. The administrator logs on to the disk utility and sees the array is rebuilding. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT once the rebuild is finished?

A.    Restore the server from a snapshot.
B.    Restore the server from backup.
C.    Swap the drive and initialize the disk.
D.    Swap the drive and initialize the array.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 140
A server administrator needs to configure a server on a network that will have no more than 30 available IP addresses. Which of the following subnet addresses will be the MOST efficient for this network?

A.    255.255.255.0
B.    255.255.255.128
C.    255.255.255.224
D.    255.255.255.252

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 141
A remote physical server is unable to communicate to the network through the available NICs, which were misconfigured. However, the server administrator is still able to configure the server remotely. Which of the following connection types is the server administrator using to access the server?

A.    Out-of-band management.
B.    Crash cart access.
C.    Virtual administrator console.
D.    Local KVM setup.
E.    RDP connection.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 142
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-005 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-005 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-005.html (142 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19TmVneXtgnDgd7N5FBWSahkfOKzJy_IA