[7-Mar-2022] New Linux+ XK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA XK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both XK0-004 VCE dumps and XK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either XK0-004 VCE dumps or XK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST XK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid XK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (333 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9

NEW QUESTION 306
After cloning a remote repository, a new feature of that project needs to be developed and integrated into the next major release. Which of the following is the first Git operation to run to begin working on this new feature immediately after the clone?

A.    merge
B.    init
C.    diff
D.    branch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 307
A Linux administrator is configuring a server to log security events for the ping command while allowing the request to occur. The Linux server is using AppArmor to manage its security services. Which of the following commands is the BEST option?

A.    aa-complain /bin/ping
B.    aa-disable /bin/ping
C.    aa-unconfined /bin/ping
D.    aa-enforce /bin/ping

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 308
Which of the following BEST describes the difference between a container and a VM?

A.    Containers share host OS libraries and a kernel, while VMs have their own libraries and kernel.
B.    Containers are larger than VMs.
C.    VMs share host libraries and a kernel, while containers have their own libraries and kernel.
D.    VMs are larger than containers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 309
A systems administrator wants to disable the isofs module on the server. Which of the following will allow the administrator to check if the isofs module is currently in use?

A.    modprobe
B.    insmod
C.    rmmod
D.    lsmod

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 310
Which of the following commands allow an administrator to determine if the current system is a virtual machine?

A.    lspci
B.    mdadm
C.    vmstat
D.    vgdisplay

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 311
When logging in, an administrator must use a temporary six-digit code that is displayed on a key fob. Which of the following has been implemented?

A.    Biometrics.
B.    HOTP.
C.    PKI.
D.    Software token.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 312
A customer reports a Linux production server is randomly suffering degraded performance. The administrator verifies that the sysstat package is installed and enabled on the server. Which of the following would BEST determine what is causing the impact on performance?

A.    Create a cron job that runs uptime every 15 minutes to collect historical data of the load average of the system.
B.    Leave a ping running overnight from a laptop to the server to catch any latency encountered.
C.    Analyze the data in /var/log/sa using the sar command.
D.    Open a screen session and run top inside of it. Let it run over night and collect the data.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 313
Which of the following is used on the client to boot a Linux system from a TFTP server?

A.    HTTP
B.    GRUB
C.    EFI
D.    PXE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 314
An administrator is using a configuration management tool to define a system’s configuration. The defined configuration can be used to provision new systems, rebuild existing systems, or roll back systems to their original baseline configurations. Which of the following BEST describes what the administrator is doing?

A.    Build automation.
B.    Containerization.
C.    Infrastructure as code.
D.    Test automation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 315
When a technician plugs a USB flash drive into a server, the drive does not mount automatically. Which of the following commands will provide the information needed to mount the drive manually?

A.    modinfo
B.    lshw
C.    lspci
D.    mount

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 316
Which of the following techniques would BEST allow a client computer to connect to a server that is not normally accessible because the server’s application port is blocked by a firewall?

A.    X11 forwarding.
B.    TCP wrappers.
C.    RDP.
D.    SSH port forwarding.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 317
Which of the following default files are typically used to contain a list of public keys from other computers? (Choose two.)

A.    ~/.ssh/authorized_keys
B.    ~/.ssh/config
C.    ~/.ssh/id_dsa.pub
D.    ~/.ssh/known_hosts
E.    ~/.ssh/id_rsa
F.    ~/.ssh/id_rsa.pub

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 318
Joe, a user, asks a systems administrator to schedule the daily execution of a custom script. Which of the following commands will allow the systems administrator to set up Joe’s cron job?

A.    crontab -r -u joe
B.    crontab -e -u joe
C.    crontab -n -u joe
D.    crontab -l -u joe

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 319
While installing third-party software, a technician wants to monitor logs on the system continuously. Which of the following commands should the technician issue to monitor the logs?

A.    cat /var/log/kern.log
B.    grep -e /var/log/httpd/access.log
C.    head -n /var/log/secure
D.    tail -f /var/log/messages

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 320
Which of the following server roles is MOST appropriate to route files to multifunction devices?

A.    Proxy.
B.    Router.
C.    Print server.
D.    Web server.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 321
A server administrator is given the hash of an account password that needs to be synchronized across all servers. Which of the following will allow the server administrator to configure the account password?

A.    Edit the password file.
B.    Use the usermod command.
C.    Edit the shadow file.
D.    Use the passwd command.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 322
Which of the following server roles utilize a heartbeat/polling process? (Choose two.)

A.    Proxy.
B.    Certificate authority.
C.    Logging.
D.    File server.
E.    Cluster.
F.    Load balancer.

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 323
Which of the following is the MOST common method used to access Windows systems that are running in a cloud provider from a Linux system?

A.    SSH
B.    NX
C.    XRDP
D.    VNC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 324
A systems administrator has retrieved the latest copy of the system backup files, which had been stored offsite at a third-party vendor. The systems administrator wants to validate that the data was not modified since the backup. Which of the following would BEST verify that the data remained the same?

A.    Perform a MD5 hash on the data.
B.    Perform a SCP from the backup.
C.    Perform rsync.
D.    Restore from the last full backup.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 325
An administrator is trying to optimize a connection to an off-site NFS server. Which of the following commands would BEST display the problems with packet sizes between hops on the network?

A.    tracepath
B.    ping
C.    tracert
D.    nmap

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 326
An administrator needs to set the time of a VM that has no network connectivity to an NTP server. The VM’s host, however, is synchronized with NTP. Which of the following allows the administrator to synchronize the time of the VM with the host?

A.    time
B.    date
C.    hwclock
D.    ntpdate

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 327
A systems administrator needs to install software packages on a server from an Internet-based repository. The server does not have Internet connectivity. Which of the following can be used to allow the server to connect to the Internet through the systems administrator’s desktop?

A.    Local package repository.
B.    UUCP.
C.    Remote SSH port forwarding.
D.    X11 forwarding.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 328
A security team informs the Linux administrator that a specific server is acting as an open relay. To which of the following is the security team referring?

A.    The server is running the SSH service and is open to the Internet, allowing outside sources to log into the server without source IP address filtering.
B.    The server is acting as an unmanaged router, open to the Internet, and is allowing outside Internet traffic into the network with no filtering.
C.    The server is acting as a web proxy and allowing outside unauthenticated sources to connect to the server, effectively hiding the source’s IP address for malicious activities.
D.    The server has an email service configured to allow outside sources to send email to other external parties on the Internet without validation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 329
A Linux administrator needs to know the MAC address of the server’s gateway. Which of the following commands should the administrator run to obtain this information?

A.    arp -gw
B.    arp -a
C.    arp -gwi
D.    arp -gtw

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 330
Which of the following will boot from a network-hosted ISO image at power on?

A.    PXE
B.    FTP
C.    iSCSI
D.    NFS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 331
An administrator received a request from a security officer to eliminate a blacklisting set called internal-blocked the company is using in the iptables firewall. Which of the following commands will complete the task?

A.    ipset swap internal-blocked none
B.    ipset destroy internal-blocked
C.    ipset del internal-blocked
D.    ipset remove internal-blocked

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 332
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader XK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (333 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9