[9-Oct-2020] New CASP CAS-003 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps recently! Both CAS-003 VCE dumps and CAS-003 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CAS-003 VCE dumps or CAS-003 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CAS-003 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CAS-003 exam easily! You can download the valid CAS-003 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cas-003.html (607 Q&As Dumps –> 726 Q&As Dumps –> 763 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CAS-003 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

NEW QUESTION 591
A company recently experienced a security incident in which its domain controllers were the target of a DoS attack. In which of the following steps should technicians connect domain controllers to the network and begin authenticating users again?

A.    Preparation
B.    Identification
C.    Containment
D.    Eradication
E.    Recovery
F.    Lessons learned

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 592
A company uses an enterprise desktop imaging solution to manage deployment of its desktop computers. Desktop computer users are only permitted to use software that is part of the baseline image. Which of the following technical solutions was MOST likely deployed by the company to ensure only known-good software can be installed on corporate desktops?

A.    Network access control
B.    Configuration Manager
C.    Application whitelisting
D.    File integrity checks

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 593
A government contracting company issues smartphones to employees to enable access to corporate resources. Several employees will need to travel to a foreign country for business purposes and will require access to their phones. However, the company recently received intelligence that its intellectual property is highly desired by the same country’s government. Which of the following MDM configurations would BEST reduce the risk of compromise while on foreign soil?

A.    Disable firmware OTA updates.
B.    Disable location services.
C.    Disable push notification services.
D.    Disable wipe.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 594
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) needs to create a policy set that meets international standards for data privacy and sharing. Which of the following should the CISO read and understand before writing the policies?

A.    PCI DSS
B.    GDPR
C.    NIST
D.    ISO 31000

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 595
A financial institution would like to store its customer data in a cloud but still allow the data to be accessed and manipulated while encrypted. Doing so would prevent the cloud service provider from being able to decipher the data due to its sensitivity. The financial institution is not concerned about computational overheads and slow speeds. Which of the following cryptographic techniques would BEST meet the requirement?

A.    Asymmetric
B.    Symmetric
C.    Homomorphic
D.    Ephemeral

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 596
A smart switch has the ability to monitor electrical levels and shut off power to a building in the event of power surge or other fault situation. The switch was installed on a wired network in a hospital and is monitored by the facilities department via a cloud application. The security administrator isolated the switch on a separate VLAN and set up a patching routine. Which of the following steps should also be taken to harden the smart switch?

A.    Set up an air gap for the switch.
B.    Change the default password for the switch.
C.    Place the switch in a Faraday cage.
D.    Install a cable lock on the switch.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 597
Which of the following attacks can be used to exploit a vulnerability that was created by untrained users?

A.    A spear-phishing email with a file attachment.
B.    A DoS using IoT devices.
C.    An evil twin wireless access point.
D.    A domain hijacking of a bank website.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 598
An organization is struggling to differentiate threats from normal traffic and access to systems. A security engineer has been asked to recommend a system that will aggregate data and provide metrics that will assist in identifying malicious actors or other anomalous activity throughout the environment. Which of the following solutions should the engineer recommend?

A.    Web application firewall
B.    SIEM
C.    IPS
D.    UTM
E.    File integrity monitor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 599
Which of the following attacks can be mitigated by proper data retention policies?

A.    Dumpster diving
B.    Man-in-the browser
C.    Spear phishing
D.    Watering hole

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 600
Which of the following may indicate a configuration item has reached end-of-life?

A.    The device will no longer turn on and indicated an error.
B.    The vendor has not published security patches recently.
C.    The object has been removed from the Active Directory.
D.    Logs show a performance degradation of the component.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 601
Which of the following are the MOST likely vectors for the unauthorized or unintentional inclusion of vulnerable code in a software company’s final software releases? (Choose two.)

A.    Unsecure protocols
B.    Use of penetration-testing utilities
C.    Weak passwords
D.    Included third-party libraries
E.    Vendors/supply chain
F.    Outdated anti-malware software

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 602
A security manager needed to protect a high-security data center, so the manager installed a mantrap that can detect an employee’s heartbeat, weight, and badge. Which of the following did the security manager implement?

A.    A physical control.
B.    A corrective control.
C.    A compensating control.
D.    A managerial control.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 603
A security administrator adding a NAC requirement for all VPN users to ensure the connecting devices are compliant with company policy. Which of the following items provides the HIGHEST assurance to meet this requirement?

A.    Implement a permanent agent.
B.    Install antivirus software.
C.    Use an agentless implementation.
D.    Implement PKI.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 604
A company wants to configure its wireless network to require username and password authentication. Which of the following should the system administrator implement?

A.    WPS
B.    PEAP
C.    TKIP
D.    PKI

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 605
An organization is in the process of evaluating service providers for an upcoming migration to cloud-based services for the organization’s ERP system. As part of the requirements defined by the project team, regulatory requirements specify segmentation and isolation of the organization’s data. Which of the following should the vendor management team identify as a requirement during the procurement process?

A.    Public cloud services with single-tenancy IaaS architectures.
B.    Private cloud services with single-tenancy PaaS services.
C.    Private cloud services with multitenancy in place for private SaaS environments.
D.    Public cloud services with private SaaS environments supported by private IaaS backbones.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 606
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CAS-003 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CAS-003 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cas-003.html (607 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 726 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 763 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CAS-003 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0