[11-Oct-2020] New Security+ SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1235 Q&As Dumps –> 1292 Q&As Dumps –> 1318 Q&As Dumps –> 1366 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 1221
Which of the following impacts are associated with vulnerabilities in embedded systems? (Choose two.)

A.    Repeated exploitation due to unpatchable firmware.
B.    Denial of service due to an integrated legacy operating system.
C.    Loss of inventory accountability due to device deployment.
D.    Key reuse and collision issues due to decentralized management.
E.    Exhaustion of network resources resulting from poor NIC management.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 1222
An organization wants to separate permissions for individuals who perform system changes from individuals who perform auditing of those system changes. Which of the following access control approaches is BEST suited for this?

A.    Assign administrators and auditors to different groups and restrict permissions on system log files to read-only for the auditor group.
B.    Assign administrators and auditors to the same group, but ensure they have different permissions based on the function they perform.
C.    Create two groups and ensure each group has representation from both the auditors and the administrators so they can verify any changes that were made.
D.    Assign file and folder permissions on an individual user basis and avoid group assignment altogether.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1223
Which of the following concepts ensure ACL rules on a directory are functioning as expected? (Choose two.)

A.    Accounting
B.    Authentication
C.    Auditing
D.    Authorization
E.    Non-repudiation

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 1224
A datacenter engineer wants to ensure an organization’s servers have high speed and high redundancy and can sustain the loss of two physical disks in an array. Which of the following RAID configurations should the engineer implement to deliver this functionality?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10
E.    RAID 50

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1225
A company is having issues with intellectual property being sent to a competitor from its system. The information being sent is not random but has an identifiable pattern. Which of the following should be implemented in the system to stop the content from being sent?

A.    Encryption
B.    Hashing
C.    IPS
D.    DLP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1226
A network technician needs to monitor and view the websites that are visited by an employee. The employee is connected to a network switch. Which of the following would allow the technician to monitor the employee’s web traffic?

A.    Implement promiscuous mode on the NIC of the employee’s computer.
B.    Install and configured a transparent proxy server.
C.    Run a vulnerability scanner to capture DNS packets on the router.
D.    Configure a VPN to forward packets to the technician’s computer.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1227
A security administrator is adding a NAC requirement for all VPN users to ensure the connecting devices are compliant with company policy. Which of the following items provides the HIGHEST assurance to meet this requirement?

A.    Implement a permanent agent.
B.    Install antivirus software.
C.    Use an agentless implementation.
D.    Implement PKI.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1228
A company wants to configure its wireless network to require username and password authentication. Which of the following should the systems administrator implement?

A.    WPS
B.    PEAP
C.    TKIP
D.    PKI

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1229
An organization is struggling to differentiate threats from normal traffic and access to systems. A security engineer has been asked to recommend a system that will aggregate data and provide metrics that will assist in identifying malicious actors or other anomalous activity throughout the environment. Which of the following solutions should the engineer recommend?

A.    Web application firewall
B.    SIEM
C.    IPS
D.    UTM
E.    File integrity monitor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1230
A junior systems administrator noticed that one of two hard drives in a server room had a red error notification. The administrator removed the hard drive to replace it but was unaware that the server was configured in an array. Which of the following configurations would ensure no data is lost?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 2
D.    RAID 3

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1231
Joe, a user at a company, clicked an email link that led to a website that infected his workstation. Joe was connected to the network, and the virus spread to the network shares. The protective measures failed to stop this virus, and it has continued to evade detection. Which of the following should a security administrator implement to protect the environment from this malware?

A.    Install a definition-based antivirus.
B.    Implement an IDS/IPS.
C.    Implement a heuristic behavior-detection solution.
D.    Implement CASB to protect the network shares.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1232
A systems administrator wants to implement a secure wireless network requiring wireless clients to pre- register with the company and install a PKI client certificate prior to being able to connect to the wireless network. Which of the following should the systems administrator configure?

A.    EAP-TTLS
B.    EAP-TLS
C.    EAP-FAST
D.    EAP with PEAP
E.    EAP with MSCHAPv2

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1233
A systems administrator wants to replace the process of using a CRL to verify certificate validity. Which of the following would BEST suit the administrator’s needs?

A.    OCSP
B.    CSR
C.    Key escrow
D.    CA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1234
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1235 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 1292 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 1318 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 1366 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu