[13-Dec-2020] New CySA+ CS0-002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam dumps recently! Both CS0-002 VCE dumps and CS0-002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CS0-002 VCE dumps or CS0-002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CS0-002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam easily! You can download the valid CS0-002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (584 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ

NEW QUESTION 551
A cybersecurity analyst is supporting an incident response effort via threat intelligence. Which of the following is the analyst MOST likely executing?

A.    Requirements analysis and collection planning.
B.    Containment and eradication.
C.    Recovery and post-incident review.
D.    Indicator enrichment and research pivoting.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 552
Which of the following BEST articulates the benefit of leveraging SCAP in an organization’s cybersecurity analysis toolset?

A.    It automatically performs remedial configuration changes to enterprise security services.
B.    It enables standard checklist and vulnerability analysis expressions for automation.
C.    It establishes a continuous integration environment for software development operations.
D.    It provides validation of suspected system vulnerabilities through workflow orchestration.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 553
An information security analyst is working with a data owner to identify the appropriate controls to preserve the confidentiality of data within an enterprise environment. One of the primary concerns is exfiltration of data by malicious insiders. Which of the following controls is the MOST appropriate to mitigate risks?

A.    Data deduplication.
B.    OS fingerprinting.
C.    Digital watermarking.
D.    Data loss prevention.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 554
An organization that handles sensitive financial information wants to perform tokenization of data to enable the execution of recurring transactions. The organization is most interested in a secure, built-in device to support its solution. Which of the following would MOST likely be required to perform the desired function?

A.    TPM
B.    eFuse
C.    FPGA
D.    HSM
E.    UEFI

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 555
An analyst is investigating an anomalous event reported by the SOC. After reviewing the system logs, the analyst identifies an unexpected addition of a user with root-level privileges on the endpoint. Which of the following data sources will BEST help the analyst to determine whether this event constitutes an incident?

A.    Patching logs.
B.    Threat feed.
C.    Backup logs.
D.    Change requests.
E.    Data classification matrix.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 556
Which of the following would a security engineer recommend to BEST protect sensitive system data from being accessed on mobile devices?

A.    Use a UEFI boot password.
B.    Implement a self-encrypted disk.
C.    Configure filesystem encryption.
D.    Enable Secure Boot using TPM.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 557
A security analyst wants to identify which vulnerabilities a potential attacker might initially exploit if the network is compromised. Which of the following would provide the BEST results?

A.    Baseline configuration assessment.
B.    Uncredentialed scan.
C.    Network ping sweep.
D.    External penetration test.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 558
Which of the following policies would state an employee should not disable security safeguards, such as host firewalls and antivirus, on company systems?

A.    Code of conduct policy.
B.    Account management policy.
C.    Password policy.
D.    Acceptable use policy.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 559
A large software company wants to move its source control and deployment pipelines into a cloud- computing environment. Due to the nature of the business, management determines the recovery time objective needs to be within one hour. Which of the following strategies would put the company in the BEST position to achieve the desired recovery time?

A.    Establish an alternate site with active replication to other regions.
B.    Configure a duplicate environment in the same region and load balance between both instances.
C.    Set up every cloud component with duplicated copies and auto-scaling turned on.
D.    Create a duplicate copy on premises that can be used for failover in a disaster situation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 560
A developer wrote a script to make names and other PII data unidentifiable before loading a database export into the testing system. Which of the following describes the type of control that is being used?

A.    Data encoding.
B.    Data masking.
C.    Data loss prevention.
D.    Data classification.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 561
Which of the following attacks can be prevented by using output encoding?

A.    Server-side request forgery.
B.    Cross-site scripting.
C.    SQL injection.
D.    Command injection.
E.    Cross-site request forgery.
F.    Directory traversal.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 562
A security manager has asked an analyst to provide feedback on the results of a penetration test. After reviewing the results, the manager requests information regarding the possible exploitation of vulnerabilities. Which of the following information data points would be MOST useful for the analyst to provide to the security manager, who would then communicate the risk factors to senior management? (Choose two.)

A.    Probability
B.    Adversary capability
C.    Attack vector
D.    Impact
E.    Classification
F.    Indicators of compromise

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 563
A security analyst at a technology solutions firm has uncovered the same vulnerabilities on a vulnerability scan for a long period of time. The vulnerabilities are on systems that are dedicated to the firm’s largest client. Which of the following is MOST likely inhibiting the remediation efforts?

A.    The parties have an MOU between them that could prevent shutting down the systems.
B.    There is a potential disruption of the vendor-client relationship.
C.    Patches for the vulnerabilities have not been fully tested by the software vendor.
D.    There is an SLA with the client that allows very little downtime.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 564
A security analyst gathered forensics from a recent intrusion in preparation for legal proceedings. The analyst used EnCase to gather the digital forensics, cloned the hard drive, and took the hard drive home for further analysis. Which of the following did the security analyst violate?

A.    Cloning procedures
B.    Chain of custody
C.    Hashing procedures
D.    Virtualization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 565
Which of the following is the MOST important objective of a post-incident review?

A.    Capture lessons learned and improve incident response processes.
B.    Develop a process for containment and continue improvement efforts.
C.    Identify new technologies and strategies to remediate.
D.    Identify a new management strategy.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 566
A security analyst discovered a specific series of IP addresses that are targeting an organization. None of the attacks have been successful. Which of the following should the security analyst perform NEXT?

A.    Begin blocking all IP addresses within that subnet.
B.    Determine the attack vector and total attack surface.
C.    Begin a kill chain analysis to determine the impact.
D.    Conduct threat research on the IP addresses.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 567
A company wants to establish a threat-hunting team. Which of the following BEST describes the rationale for integrating intelligence into hunt operations?

A.    It enables the team to prioritize the focus areas and tactics within the company’s environment.
B.    It provides criticality analyses for key enterprise servers and services.
C.    It allows analysts to receive routine updates on newly discovered software vulnerabilities.
D.    It supports rapid response and recovery during and following an incident.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 568
A web-based front end for a business intelligence application uses pass-through authentication to authenticate users. The application then uses a service account to perform queries and look up data in a database. A security analyst discovers employees are accessing data sets they have not been authorized to use. Which of the following will fix the cause of the issue?

A.    Change the security model to force the users to access the database as themselves.
B.    Parameterize queries to prevent unauthorized SQL queries against the database.
C.    Configure database security logging using syslog or a SIEM.
D.    Enforce unique session IDs so users do not get a reused session ID.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 569
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CS0-002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (584 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ