[15-Mar-2021] New Linux+ XK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA XK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both XK0-004 VCE dumps and XK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either XK0-004 VCE dumps or XK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST XK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid XK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (280 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9

NEW QUESTION 256
Which of the following are classified as Linux GUI servers? (Choose two.)

A.    VNC
B.    KDE
C.    Gnome
D.    Wayland
E.    MATE
F.    X11

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 257
A systems administrator needs to run the yum update command two hours after employees log off and leave for the day on Friday. Which of the following is the BEST command to complete the task, if the task only needs to be run once?

A.    screen
B.    cron
C.    at
D.    nohup

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 258
The Apache web server was recently installed on a Debian/Ubuntu server. The web server fails and a review of log messages on another partition reveals the installation was not completed properly due to lack of disk space. After clearing the files, the systems administrator has requested the installation to be performed again. Which of the following command lines will perform this task? (Choose two.)

A.    apt-get install apache2
B.    apt-get –purge remove acache2
C.    apt-get –reinstall install apache2
D.    apt-get –reinstall apache2

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 259
A systems administrator documents the instructions on the internal wiki regarding how to turn the company’s code into Debian packages. The instructions include the commands used to compile, what tests need to be run, the commands to convert the raw code into a package that apt or dpkg can manage, as well as an explanation of each command. Which of the following is this an example of?

A.    Infrastructure as code.
B.    Attributes.
C.    Procedures.
D.    Configuration management.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 260
Which of the following is used in unattended server installation via PXE?

A.    Kickstart
B.    YAML
C.    Cloud-init
D.    Container image

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 261
A new video card was added to a customer workstation. To get the new video card to work correctly, a systems administrator needs to remove support for the nouveau video driver on the Linux workstation. Which of the following will accomplish this task?

A.    Use rmmod -f nouveau.
B.    Use modprobe -R nouveau.
C.    Add blacklist nouveau to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf.
D.    Add blacklist nouveau to /etc/modprobe.conf.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 262
A Linux user needs to connect to a remote email server named mail.foo.com through the SMTP port. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A.    traceroute mail.foo.com 25
B.    netcat mail.foo.com 25
C.    traceroute mail.foo.com 110
D.    netcat mail.foo.com 110

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 263
A company requires all servers to be configured with the BIOS on Coordinated Universal Time and the OS on Central Standard Time. Which of the following can be used to change the time according to these requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    localectl
B.    LC_ALL
C.    date
D.    time
E.    hwclock
F.    crontab

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 264
Which of the following servers provides encrypted tunnel SOCKS services?

A.    SNMP
B.    VPN
C.    CA
D.    SSH

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 265
Which of the following can be used to check the status of wireless devices that are connected to the system?

A.    lsusb
B.    iwconfig
C.    netstat
D.    ifconfig

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 266
Which of the following Linux server roles should be installed to monitor and log local web traffic?

A.    Proxy server
B.    AAA server
C.    SSH server
D.    HTTP server
E.    Name server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 267
An administrator is installing a new kernel but is getting an error indicating the filesystem is out of space. A disk usage check shows / has plenty of space. Which of the following BEST represents where the administrator should check next?

A.    /var
B.    /proc
C.    /boot
D.    /etc

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 268
A Linux administrator needs to disable the sendmail service on a Linux server and prevent it from being started manually and during boot. Which of the following is the BEST command to do this?

A.    systemctl reset-failed sendmail
B.    systemctl mask sendmail
C.    systemctl stop sendmail
D.    systemctl disable sendmail

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 269
A user creates and installs a Linux VM on a local workstation. The VM can only connect to the local workstation. Which of the following BEST represents the default virtual network configuration in this instance?

A.    Host-only
B.    Bridged
C.    NAT
D.    Dual-homed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 270
A new IO card has been added to the security server to log the opening and closing of the main entrance. A switch is attached, so the interface card returns a 1 when the door is opened and a 0 when the door is closed. Which of the following describes the Linux device to which this switch is attached?

A.    /dev/tty0
B.    /dev/port
C.    /dev/gpio
D.    /dev/sg0

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 271
A Linux user uses a VPN to securely access the company’s systems from a laptop. Which of the following protocols are MOST likely used to secure the VPN connection? (Choose two.)

A.    IPSec
B.    HTTP
C.    SFTP
D.    VNC
E.    SSL/TLS
F.    SELinux

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 272
A systems administrator manually added a new library to the server. The administrator wants to rebuild the library cache for immediate use. Which of the following commands should the systems administrator run to achieve this goal?

A.    make install
B.    ldconfig
C.    make
D.    ldd

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 273
A Linux team is using Git to version a set of custom scripts. A team member has made an update to a script and published the changes to the repository. Which of the following is the BEST way to retrieve the latest changes to the administrator’s local working copy?

A.    git fetch
B.    git merge
C.    git commit
D.    git pull

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 274
A systems administrator needs to conduct maintenance on a server. Which of the following commands will place the administrator in the appropriate runlevel?

A.    init 0
B.    telinit 1
C.    init 3
D.    telinit 6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 275
A systems administrator notices several intensive tasks executing from users Joe and Ann. These processes are impacting server operations but must be allowed to continue running. Which of the following commands should the systems administrator run to reduce the impact on the server?

A.    pkill -u joe ann
B.    renice 11 -u joe ann
C.    nohup -u joe ann
D.    strace -u joe ann

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 276
A user is unable to write data to an NFS datastore at /mnt/storage. A df command indicates 50% free inodes. Which of the following commands should the user attempt NEXT to diagnose the situation?

A.    df -h /mnt/storage
B.    du -sh /mnt
C.    fdisk -l /mnt/storage
D.    df -i /mnt/storage

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 277
A systems administrator uses a remote execution engine to iterate through each IP address in a network and run a script on remote hosts. The script captures the remote system’s hostname, IP address, OS distribution, and system uptime. The output of the script gets saved to the administrator’s local workstation for future processing. Which of the following is this an example of?

A.    Performance monitoring.
B.    Inventory.
C.    Agentless.
D.    Infrastructure as code.
E.    Build automation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 278
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader XK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (280 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9