[9-Mar-2021] New CySA+ CS0-002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam dumps recently! Both CS0-002 VCE dumps and CS0-002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CS0-002 VCE dumps or CS0-002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CS0-002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam easily! You can download the valid CS0-002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (609 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ

NEW QUESTION 590
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is concerned developers have too much visibility into customer data. Which of the following controls should be implemented to BEST address these concerns?

A.    Data loss prevention.
B.    Data masking.
C.    Data minimization.
D.    Data sovereignty.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 591
As part of a review of incident response plans, which of the following is MOST important for an organization to understand when establishing the breach notification period?

A.    Organizational policies.
B.    Vendor requirements and contracts.
C.    Service-level agreements.
D.    Legal requirements.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 592
A security analyst is reviewing the following requirements (or new time clocks that will be installed in a shipping warehouse):
– The clocks must be configured so they do not respond to ARP broadcasts.
– The server must be configured with static ARP entries for each clock.
Which of the following types of attacks will this configuration mitigate?

A.    Spoofing
B.    Overflows
C.    Rootkits
D.    Sniffing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 593
Which of the following BEST describes the primary role of a risk assessment as it relates to compliance with risk-based frameworks?

A.    It prescribes technical control requirements.
B.    It serves as he basis for control selection.
C.    It demonstrates the organization’s mitigation of risks associated with internal threats.
D.    It is an input to the business impact assessment.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 594
A security analyst is investigating an incident that appears to have started with SOL injection against a publicly available web application. Which of the following is the FIRST step the analyst should take to prevent future attacks?

A.    Ask the developers to implement parameterized SQL queries.
B.    Take the server offline to prevent continued SQL injection attacks.
C.    Create a WAF rule In block mode for SQL injection.
D.    Modify the IDS rules to have a signature for SQL injection.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 595
A Chief Security Officer (CSO) is working on the communication requirements (or an organization’s incident response plan. In addition to technical response activities, which of the following is the main reason why communication must be addressed in an effective incident response program?

A.    Public relations must receive information promptly in order to notify the community.
B.    Improper communications can create unnecessary complexity and delay response actions.
C.    Organizational personnel must only interact with trusted members of the law enforcement community.
D.    Senior leadership should act as the only voice for the incident response team when working with forensics teams.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 596
Which of the following assessment methods should be used to analyze how specialized software performs during heavy loads?

A.    Stress test.
B.    API compatibility test.
C.    Code review.
D.    User acceptance test.
E.    Input validation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 597
A user reports the system is behaving oddly following the installation of an approved third-party software application. The application executable was sourced from an internal repository. Which of the following will ensure the application is valid?

A.    Ask the user to refresh the existing definition file for the antivirus software.
B.    Perform a malware scan on the file in the internal repository.
C.    Hash the application’s installation file and compare it to the hash provided by the vendor.
D.    Remove the user’s system from the network to avoid collateral contamination.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 598
A contained section of a building is unable to connect to the Internet A security analyst. A security analyst investigates me issue but does not see any connections to the corporate web proxy However the analyst does notice a small spike in traffic to the Internet. The help desk technician verifies all users are connected to the connect SSID. But there are two of the same SSIDs listed in the network connections. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?

A.    Bandwidth consumption.
B.    Denial of service.
C.    Beaconing.
D.    Rogue device on the network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 599
The Cruel Executive Officer (CEO) of a large insurance company has reported phishing emails that contain malicious links are targeting the entire organization. Which of the following actions would work BEST to prevent against this type of attack?

A.    Turn on full behavioral analysis to avert an infection.
B.    Implement an EOR mail module that will rewrite and analyze email links.
C.    Reconfigure the EDR solution to perform real-time scanning of all files.
D.    Ensure EDR signatures are updated every day to avert infection.
E.    Modify the EDR solution to use heuristic analysis techniques for malware.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 600
In system hardening, which of the following types of vulnerability scans would work BEST to verify the scanned device meets security policies?

A.    SCAP
B.    Burp Suite
C.    OWASP ZAP
D.    Unauthenticated

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 601
A security analyst for a large pharmaceutical company was given credentials from a threat intelligence resources organisation for Internal users, which contain usernames and valid passwords for company accounts. Which of the following is the FIRST action the analyst should take as part of security operations monitoring?

A.    Run scheduled antivirus scans on all employees’ machines to look for malicious processes.
B.    Reimage the machines of all users within the group in case of a malware infection.
C.    Change all the user passwords to ensure the malicious actors cannot use them.
D.    Search the event logs for event identifiers that indicate Mimikatz was used.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 602
A cybersecurity analyst is dissecting an intrusion down to the specific techniques and wants to organize them in a logical manner. Which of the following frameworks would BEST apply in this situation?

A.    Pyramid of Pain
B.    MITRE ATT&CK
C.    Diamond Model of Intrusion Analysts
D.    CVSS v3.0

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 603
Employees of a large financial company are continuously being infected by strands of malware that are not detected by EDR tools. When of the following Is the BEST security control to implement to reduce corporate risk while allowing employees to exchange files at client sites?

A.    MFA on the workstations.
B.    Additional host firewall rules.
C.    VDI environment.
D.    Hard drive encryption.
E.    Network access control.
F.    Network segmentation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 604
An information security analyst on a threat-hunting team is working with administrators to create a hypothesis related to an internally developed web application. The working hypothesis is as follows:
– Due to the nature of the industry, the application hosts sensitive data associated with many clients and Is a significant target.
– The platform Is most likely vulnerable to poor patching and Inadequate server hardening, which expose vulnerable services.
– The application is likely to be targeted with SQL injection attacks due to the large number of reporting capabilities within the application.
As a result, the systems administrator upgrades outdated service applications and validates the endpoint configuration against an industry benchmark. The analyst suggests developers receive additional training on implementing identity and access management, and also implements a WAF to protect against SOL injection attacks. Which of the following BEST represents the technique in use?

A.    Improving detection capabilities.
B.    Bundling critical assets.
C.    Profiling threat actors and activities.
D.    Reducing the attack surface area.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 605
A forensic analyst took an image of a workstation that was involved in an incident. To BEST ensure the image is not tampered with me, analyst should use what?

A.    hashing
B.    backup tapes
C.    a legal hold
D.    chain of custody

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 606
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CS0-002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (609 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ