[16-June-2021] New Server+ SK0-005 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-005 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-005 VCE dumps and SK0-005 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-005 VCE dumps or SK0-005 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-005 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-005 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-005 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-005.html (90 Q&As Dumps –> 120 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19TmVneXtgnDgd7N5FBWSahkfOKzJy_IA

NEW QUESTION 61
A system is having disk performance issues, and the administrator wants to upgrade the storage system. Which of the following would provide the fastest and MOST reliable storage?

A.    SSD with SAS
B.    SSD with SATA
C.    Magnetic with SAS
D.    Magnetic with SATA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 62
A server administrator is gathering full datacenter inventory of all the server hardware to submit to the IT manager for next year’s budget for a technology refresh project. Which of the following life-cycle management stages is this?

A.    Procurement
B.    Usage
C.    Disposal
D.    End-of-life

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 63
An administrator is given two hard drives and asked to build a redundant storage solution. Which of the following RAID levels should the administrator use?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 4
D.    RAID 5

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 64
A critical server has stopped responding in a distant location where there are no remote technicians to check the condition of the server. Which of the following can assist in checking the condition of the server? (Choose two.)

A.    VNC
B.    Bootstrap Protocol
C.    iDRAC
D.    Remote Desktop Protocol
E.    SSH
F.    ILO

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 65
A server that has been in production for a year needs to be patched. Management enforces a strict policy to be followed on all production servers. The policy stipulates the following for all change management:
– Changes must be reviewed and accepted by a change committee.
– Changes must be made on development/staging servers two weeks before being made on production servers.
– Changes must have install and uninstall steps in case of issues.
Which of the following are the BEST reasons to have a change management plan in place? (Choose two.)

A.    To keep track of software changes on servers.
B.    To minimize unapproved outages or downtime.
C.    To enforce all technical personnel do paperwork.
D.    To enable management to track hours worked.
E.    To make sure servers never get rebooted.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 66
A backup administrator has created a schedule to run a full backup on Friday and an incremental backup Monday through Thursday. On which of the following days of the week will the backup clear the archive bit on files during the backup?

A.    Monday through Thursday.
B.    Monday only.
C.    Friday only.
D.    Monday through Friday.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 67
While deploying a new four-node web server cluster, a systems administrator has been instructed to use a technology that will make the website highly available without incurring any additional hardware costs. Which of the following clustering options is the BEST solution?

A.    Active-active
B.    Active-passive
C.    All-nodes
D.    Round robin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 68
An administrator is asked to harden a Linux server after installing the OS. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST?

A.    Install the latest OS patches.
B.    Set up a personal firewall.
C.    Disable the HIDS.
D.    Enable WOL.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 69
A technician runs report and notices utilization on one of the application servers in a round-robin pool is much lower than the others. Which of the following services should be checked FIRST to ensure the server is being fully utilized?

A.    File Services
B.    DHCP
C.    ARP
D.    Cluster Services

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 70
A server administrator is selecting cable for a 10GBASE-T server connection. If the server is 246ft (75m) from the switch, which of the following cable types should the administrator choose?

A.    Cat 5
B.    Cat 5e
C.    Cat 6
D.    Cat 6a

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 71
A server technician is procuring and installing a single-phase rack PDU that will meet the following requirements:
– Maximum line current per phase: 30A
– Rate current per phase: 24A
– Maximum current draw: 6 x 16A
– Nominal voltage: 208V
Based on these requirements, which of the following can be implied regarding load capacity?

A.    Purchase a PDU with a minimum load capacity of 2kVA.
B.    Purchase a PDU with a minimum load capacity of 3kVA.
C.    Purchase a PDU with a minimum load capacity of 4kVA.
D.    Purchase a PDU with a minimum load capacity of 5kVA.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 72
A server technician is installing a new server and configuring the newly installed OS. Which of the following steps should be performed FIRST after booting the OS?

A.    Create a backup.
B.    Address security concerns.
C.    Connect to the network.
D.    Join to the domain.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 73
A server administrator needs to validate the integrity of all system files. Which of the following methods should the administrator use?

A.    Run a hash program to generate a checksum for all files on the system and compare it to an original report.
B.    Run an encryption program to generate a checksum for all files on the system and compare it to an original report.
C.    Run an antivirus program to generate a checksum for all files on the system and compare it to an original report.
D.    Run a sniffer program to generate a checksum for all files on the system and compare it to an original report.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 74
A vendor has released an update pack for the virtualization servers used by a company. The systems administrator has been directed to deploy the update pack following proper change management procedures. Which of the following BEST reflects the order of actions the administrator should follow?

A.    Install the update pack on the test virtualization cluster.
Notify the client to conduct testing.
Install the update pack on the production virtual cluster.
Confirm proper operation of the production servers.
B.    Notify the client to conduct testing.
Install the update pack on the test virtualization cluster.
Confirm proper operation of the production servers.
Install the update pack on the production virtual cluster.
C.    Confirm proper operation of the production servers.
Deploy the update pack on the test virtualization cluster.
Install the update pack on the production virtual cluster.
Notify the client to conduct testing.
D.    Install the update pack on the test virtualization cluster.
Confirm proper operation of the production servers.
Install the update pack on the production virtual cluster.
Notify the client to conduct testing.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 75
When grid power goes out, all servers in a rack lose power immediately. The server administrator confirms the servers have dual power supplies, which are connected to separate PDUs. Each of the PDUs is connected to a different UPS. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    Both of the UPS devices were set for the wrong voltage.
B.    The power circuit was tripped on both PDUs.
C.    The server power supplies failed during the outage.
D.    The UPS batteries were discharged.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 76
After identifying a problem, but before applying a system change, which of the following is the MOST important task that needs to be completed?

A.    Perform a system backup.
B.    Collect log data.
C.    Question the users/stakeholders.
D.    Establish a theory of probable cause.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 77
A syslog server is configured to use UDP port 514. The administrator uses Telnet to check port 514 against the syslog server. However, the syslog server is not responding. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the syslog server is not responding?

A.    The syslog server is down.
B.    Telnet does not work on UDP.
C.    The firewall is blocking UDP port 514
D.    The log is full on the syslog server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 78
A server technician is troubleshooting an issue regarding users who are not able to access a reporting server. The reporting server has a static IP address and is connected to a Windows domain. The technician attempts steps to narrow down the issue:
– Pings the hostname but is not successful.
– Pings the IP address and is successful.
– Verifies the IP and DNS settings on the NIC card are okay.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Perform a tracert to the hostname and IP address.
B.    Reboot the computer to apply security updates to the system.
C.    Verify the DNS A record for the hostname of the server.
D.    Update the DNS configuration on the host NIC card to localhost for lookups.
E.    Perform an ipconfig on the host to verify the IP configurations.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 79
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-005 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-005 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-005.html (90 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 120 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19TmVneXtgnDgd7N5FBWSahkfOKzJy_IA