[16-Nov-2020] New Linux+ XK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA XK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both XK0-004 VCE dumps and XK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either XK0-004 VCE dumps or XK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST XK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid XK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (235 Q&As Dumps –> 280 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9

NEW QUESTION 210
A systems administrator received a request to change the hostname to a new name. Which of the following file configurations should be changed to fix the hostname in the server?

A.    /etc/sysconfig/network
B.    /etc/hosts
C.    /etc/resolv.conf
D.    /etc/sysconfig/nsswitch.conf

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 211
A Linux administrator is restoring the SELinux contexts on an entire system. Which of the following commands is the BEST option to complete this task?

A.    setenforce 0 && reboot
B.    setfacl -bR / && reboot
C.    touch /.autorelabel && reboot
D.    restorecon / && reboot

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 212
An administrator is installing a Linux VM on a personal hypervisor. The administrator wants to have the VM’s IP address on the same network as the hypervisor host so the VM has the same network properties as the physical interface of the host. To which of the following should the administrator set the network properties?

A.    Host-only network
B.    NAT network
C.    Bridge network
D.    Overlay network

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 213
A raw VM image is being compressed with bzip2 and copied to a flash drive at /dev/hdb for off-site use by the marketing department. Which of the following command lines accomplishes this task?

A.    mv /vm/mkgt.img | bzip2 /dev/hdb/mkgt.img.bz2
B.    bzip2 -c /vm/mktg.img | dd of=/dev/hdb
C.    cp /vm/mktg.img | bzip2 /dev/hdb/mktg.img.bz2
D.    cp -a -r /vm/mktg.img bzip2 /dev/hdb/mktg.img.zip

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 214
A systems administrator wants to install a new application that requires the newmod kernel module. Which of the following commands should the systems administrator use?

A.    modinfo newmod
B.    lsof newmod
C.    lsmod newmod
D.    modprobe newmod

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 215
A storage administrator in a virtualized environment has been told by a user that there is no space left on the volume to which the user can write. However, a check reveals that there is 20GB of unused space. Which of the following explains the discrepancy?

A.    The drive is not formatted.
B.    The drive space is overallocated.
C.    The drive is thick provision eager zeroed.
D.    The drive is thin provisioned.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 216
A systems administrator has scheduled a system update for a server. The update includes a resynchronization of the package database and updates to the current packages and the system distribution packages. Which of the following commands contains the proper order of this update?

A.    apt-get upgrade, apt-get dist-upgrade, apt-get update
B.    apt-get update, apt-get upgrade, apt-get dist-upgrade
C.    apt-get dist-upgrade, apt-get upgrade, apt-get update
D.    apt-get update, apt-get dist-upgrade, apt-get upgrade

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 217
A junior administrator is installing kernel modules. The administrator is given a checklist that outlines the following tasks to be completed:
– Display currently installed module version.
– Display which modules loaded at startup.
Which of the following commands would be used to accomplish these tasks? (Choose two.)

A.    cat /etc/issue
B.    insmod
C.    lsmod
D.    rmmod
E.    depmod
F.    dmesg

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 218
An administrator wants to know the amount of memory installed on a Linux server. Which of the following commands can be used to accomplish this task?

A.    cat /sys/proc/meminfo
B.    cat /proc/meminfo
C.    cat /proc/sys/meminfo
D.    cat /sys/meminfo

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 219
In which of the following directories is the vmlinuz file located?

A.    /boot
B.    /etc
C.    /bin
D.    /proc

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 220
A Linux user wants to give read-only permissions to a directory and its contents. Which of the following commands will allow the user to accomplish this task?

A.    chmod -R 400 /new_directory/
B.    chmod 600 /new_directory/
C.    chmod 400 /new_directory/
D.    chmod -R 600 /new_directory/

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 221
A Linux systems administrator is troubleshooting an issue with the /home directory running out of space. The administrator needs to determine which /home directories are using the most space. Which of the following commands should be used?

A.    df
B.    lvs
C.    du
D.    fsck

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 222
An administrator needs a bootable USB for installing a new Linux machine. The administrator downloaded the image file and named it as Linux_OS.iso in the /tmp directory. Which of the following commands will accomplish that task?

A.    dd input=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso of=/dev/sda bs=512
B.    dd in=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso out=/dev/sdb bs=512
C.    dd if=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso of=/dev/sda bs=512
D.    dd if=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso out=/dev/sdb1 bs=512

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 223
Which of the following BEST describes build automation?

A.    Automating the creation of software and related processes.
B.    Automatically categorizing servers in the infrastructure.
C.    Managing and provisioning servers via automatic templates.
D.    Bringing systems in line with the desired automated configuration.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 224
An organization wants to consolidate its entire user information in centralized storage using an X.500-based protocol. Which of the following protocols should be used for this implementation?

A.    RADIUS
B.    LDAP
C.    DNS
D.    DHCP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 225
Which of the following boot methods can a Linux administrator use to boot a Linux server remotely via a network interface card instead of a local disk?

A.    NTP
B.    PXE
C.    NFS
D.    Kickstart

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 226
A system ran out of storage space on a particular mount and will not allow anything to be written to disk. The df command shows there are 6GB free on the mount, and there is no inode exhaustion. This issue has happened before due to a known large log file that was not being rotated. The administrator remembers the file name but cannot remember the location of the log file or which process is writing to it. Which of the following would be the BEST solution to correct this issue while maintaining availability?

A.    Use the lsof command to find where the large log file is located and truncate it.
B.    Use the locate command to find where the large log file is located and delete it.
C.    Use the du command to find where the large log file is located and delete it.
D.    Use the ps command to find which process is writing to the log file, and then kill and restart the process.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 227
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader XK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (235 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 280 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9