[18-Feb-2021] New A+ 220-1002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1002 VCE dumps and 220-1002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1002 VCE dumps or 220-1002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (624 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o

NEW QUESTION 601
An administrator in the office must conned to a server at home. Which of the following home router settings will the administrator MOST likely configure to accomplish this?

A.    Port forwarding.
B.    Firewall settings.
C.    SSID broadcasting.
D.    MAC filtering.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 602
Which of the following accurately describes why a file on a USB drive would be inaccessible by a user until the correct authentication is received?

A.    Read-only access.
B.    Secure Boot.
C.    System files and folders.
D.    BitLocker To Go.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 603
A systems administrator created a policy that should create a shortcut on a user’s desktop. Shortly after the policy was created, a technician inspects the user’s desktop and notices the shortcut is not present. The administrator verifies that the policy was created correctly and that it is being applied to the user’s account. Which of the following will MOST Likely resolve the issue Immediately without interrupting the user’s session?

A.    gpupdate /force
B.    gpupdate /boot
C.    gpupdate /logoff
D.     gpupdate /target:computer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 604
Ann, a network engineer, is performing an after-hours upgrade on a network switch. During the activity. Ann notices an unrelated setting she believes is misconfigured. She decides to change the setting during the upgrade which causes an outage. Which of the following change management practices would MOST likely have prevented this outage?

A.    Risk analysis.
B.    Change board approval.
C.    Scoping the change.
D.    End-user acceptance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 605
After receiving a replacement smartphone. a corporate user is able to open some emails but is unable to open encrypted emails. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should a technician take NEXT?

A.    Place the previous certificate in escrow.
B.    Verity the installation of S/MIME on the phone.
C.    Ensure the users public Key is in the global address list.
D.    Instruct the user to wait for synchronization to complete.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 606
Which of the following security concepts can be overcome through social engineering? (Choose two.)

A.    Port blocking.
B.    Strong passwords.
C.    Firewalls.
D.    MAC filtering.
E.    Email attachment filtering.
F.    Antivirus updates.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 607
Which of the following has the ability to allow or deny POP3 traffic on the firewall?

A.    Email filtering.
B.    MAC filtering.
C.    Port security.
D.    Access control list.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 608
A technician was alerted by IT security of a potentially infected desktop, which is at a remote location. The technician will arrive on site after one hour. Which of the following steps should be performed prior to traveling to prevent further infection? (Choose two.)

A.    Start system updates.
B.    Backup PC data.
C.    Run antivirus.
D.    Install the firewall.
E.    Turn off system restore.
F.    Install a keylogger.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 609
A remote user has reported a suspicious pop-up, and a technician is troubleshooting the user’s laptop. The technician needs to connect securely to the computer to view the user’s screen and investigate the issue. Which of the following should the technician use?

A.    SSH
B.    MSTSC
C.    SFTP
D.    MSRA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 610
A customer recently upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 10. The customer lost access to certain network shares, and the system keeps preventing the user’s access. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    The BitLocker feature was activated and encrypted the shares.
B.    The user’s information was not preserved during the upgrade.
C.    Windows Firewall no longer allows access to legacy systems.
D.    The network login script executed incorrectly.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 611
Which of the following employs content filtering to prevent data leaks within an organization?

A.    DLP
B.    IPS
C.    ACL
D.    VPN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 612
Which of the following is MOST likely to be specified as a system requirement for the installation of a photo editing application in Microsoft Windows?

A.    HDD speed.
B.    RAM quantity.
C.    Network bandwidth.
D.    CPU compatibility.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 613
A folder on an NTFS volume has the following permissions enabled for the administrators group: full control, modify, and write. A technician adds a permissions entry to the folder’s security settings denying the administrators group write and modify access. Which of the following permissions will the administrators group effectively have? (Choose two.)

A.    Write
B.    Read
C.    Full control
D.    Modify
E.    Execute
F.    Special permissions

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 614
A technician receives a security alert stating a vendor has left a Keylogger on certain systems that shipped configured from the factory. The technician needs to research the system model numbers to determine if any production computers are affected. If the technician finds vulnerable systems, which of the following is the BEST method to remove the Keylogger?

A.    Update all antivirus definitions and run a full scan on all networked computers.
B.    Make sure the operating systems on all networked computers are fully patched and up to date.
C.    Update all software drivers and firmware on all the affected computers.
D.    Enable geofiltering on the network firewall to stop unwanted communications.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 615
A technician is encrypting the company’s laptops using BitLocker, but some of the laptops do not have a built-in TPM. Which of the following would enable the technician to use BitLocker on these machines?

A.    A USB key.
B.    A firmware update.
C.    A local disk.
D.    Two-factor authentication.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 616
An employee is taking a credit card payment over the phone, but the payment system has a temporary outage. To avoid inconveniencing the customer, the employee writes down the credit card number and expiration date on a notepad to be entered later. This is in violation of what?

A.    PHI
B.    PCI
C.    Pll
D.    PGP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 617
A user tries to open a client/server application, but a prompt appears for the username and password. The user is able to open and use the email client with no issues. The user’s workstation is a loaner laptop Everyone at the company is given administrator rights on their individual workstations. Which of the following is MOST likely preventing the user from running this program?

A.    EFS
B.    NTFS
C.    UTP
D.    UAC

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 618
Joe, a user, cannot read encrypted email messages on a corporate smartphone, but he has been able to read them in the past. A technician restarts Joe’s smartphone, but the issue remains. The technician deletes the corporate email account and has Joe re-add it. Verifying all settings are correct. Despite these steps, the issue persists. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A.    The certificate is expired.
B.    The TPM is bad.
C.    The phone is not encrypted.
D.    The incorrect mail server is selected in settings.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 619
A technician is installing the Mac OS X operating system. The technician is prompted to select the filesystem. Which of the following filesystems should the technician utilize to install the listed operating system?

A.    EW2
B.    FAT32
C.    HFS
D.    NTFS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 620
Which of the following is an authentication protocol that can be used for users in the field?

A.    WEP
B.    WPA2
C.    RADIUS
D.    TKIP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 621
A technician is creating a network topology diagram. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate to include? (Choose two.)

A.    A list of network addresses for each device.
B.    A list of the ports on each device and what they are connected to.
C.    Technical specifications and performance ratings for the devices.
D.    Settings, configuration details, and notes on proper operations.
E.    A list of devices that need replacement within the next 6-12 months.
F.    The MAC address and serial number of each device on the network.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 622
Which of the following filesystem types has native read/write support on all desktop operating systems?

A.    FAT32
B.    ReFS
C.    NTFS
D.    EM4

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 623
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (624 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o