[2-Feb-2021] New Cloud+ CV0-002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CV0-002 exam dumps recently! Both CV0-002 VCE dumps and CV0-002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CV0-002 VCE dumps or CV0-002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CV0-002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CV0-002 exam easily! You can download the valid CV0-002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cv0-002.html (537 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CV0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Rb6Pwt2DAu2xfhYKMsdxsEkUtuReNlRB

NEW QUESTION 511
A cloud administrator for a customer’s environment must ensure the availability of critical applications. The cloud provider hosting the infrastructure lost power, and the environment was down for four hours. Which of the following solutions is MOST suitable for ensuring availability of critical applications?

A.    Install services at alternate sites.
B.    Enable HA on the critical infrastructure.
C.    Move services to a third-party environment.
D.    Deploy additional services to edge sites.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 512
A company moved its on-premises applications to several SaaS providers. As a result, the security team is concerned about accounts being compromised. Which of the following should the security tem implement to reduce this risk?

A.    Multifactor authentication.
B.    Single sign-on.
C.    Federation.
D.    Role-based access control.
E.    Virtual private network.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 513
A cloud engineer is required to ensure all servers in the cloud environment meet requirements for PCI compliance. One of the requirements is to make certain all administrator logins and commands are logged. Which of the following is the BEST approach to meet these requirements?

A.    Enable configuration change tracking for all servers in the public cloud provider’s dashboard.
B.    Enable detailed monitoring for all servers in the public cloud provider’s dashboard.
C.    Define and enable audit tracking rules on each server in the public cloud environment.
D.    Modify the cloud provider’s role-based authorization policies to log user session activity.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 514
A company is seeking a new backup solution for its virtualized file servers that fits the following characteristics:
– The files stored on the servers are extremely large.
– Existing files receive multiple small changes per day.
– New files are only created once per month.
– All backups are being sent to a cloud repository.
Which of the following would BEST minimize backup size?

A.    Local snapshots.
B.    Real-time backups.
C.    File-based replication.
D.    Change block tracking.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 515
A company’s Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to manage PII by delegating access to sensitive files to the human resources department. The cloud engineer is tasked with selecting and implementing an appropriate technique to achieve the stated objective. Which of the following control methods would be BEST for the cloud engineer to implement?

A.    Create a group, add users to the group, and apply the appropriate ACL.
B.    Restrict the access to originate from the home office only.
C.    Create a shared account for users in the human resources department.
D.    Implement multifactor authentication for users in the human resources department.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 516
A company hired a consultant to diagnose and report performance issues of an application hosted on an IaaS, three-tier application. The cloud administrator must provision only the access required by the consultant to complete the job. Which of the following resource configurations should be applied to the consultant’s account? (Choose two.)

A.    Read/write access to the load balancer and its configuration settings.
B.    Administrator account on the resources in that region.
C.    Read/write access to the cloud compute resources.
D.    Read-only access to the server OS logs.
E.    Read-only access to the cloud resource diagnostic logs.
F.    Administrator account in the server OS.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 517
Ann, an internal user, has been accessing an internal SaaS solution on a different subnet for the last several months. When Ann tries to connect to the application today, she receives an error stating the resource cannot be found. When checking with her teammates, she discovers some users can access the resource and others cannot. Which of the following tools would be the BEST option to determine where the issue is located?

A.    ipconfig or ifconfig
B.    ping
C.    netstat
D.    tracert or traceroute

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 518
Which of the following solutions BEST complies with laws requiring secure data-at-rest for a critical application while keeping in mind the need for reduced costs?

A.    Install a new array with hardware encryption disks.
B.    Enable encryption on the back-end database.
C.    Use IPSec on the storage array.
D.    Enable HTTPS on the application.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 519
A manufacturing company has the following DR requirements for its IaaS environment:
– RPO of 24 hours
– RTO of 8 hours
The company experiences a disaster and has a two-site hot/cold configuration. Which of the following is the BEST way for the company to recover?

A.    Restore data from the archives on the hot site, point users to it, and resume operations.
B.    Bring the cold site online, point users to it, and resume operations.
C.    Rebuild the site from the cold site, bring the site back online, and point users to it.
D.    Replicate data from the non-failed site to another cloud provider, point users to it, and resume operations.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 520
A company has developed a SaaS product for the financial services industry. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the SaaS company has engaged an independent third party to run tests against its platform. Which of the following is the MOST likely test the third party has been engaged to perform?

A.    Penetration testing.
B.    Load testing.
C.    Vulnerability testing.
D.    Functionality testing.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 521
A user cannot consume SaaS services while working remotely. IP whitelisting is implemented to connect to a SaaS provider as a security mechanism. Which of the following describes the MOST likely reason why the user cannot access the SaaS resources?

A.    The user is not utilizing VPN to connect to the home office.
B.    The user account does not exist in the SaaS provider.
C.    The user account is not assigned the correct role in RBAC policy.
D.    The user account has consumed all of the available subscriptions.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 522
A systems administrator needs to deploy a database that saves a unique ID/hash at the beginning of each block into a private cloud. The administrator needs to maximize storage savings. The administrator has multiple storage policies set. Which of the following would be the BEST option for this deployment?

A.    Compression enabled.
B.    Deduplication enabled.
C.    Mirroring enabled.
D.    Tokenization enabled.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 523
Of ten newly deployed VMs from a single template, the cloud administrator notices one VM has direct root access enabled and automatic configuration control disabled. These settings do not comply with the company’s policies for production VMs. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this situation?

A.    Another administrator intentionally changed the settings.
B.    The template is misconfigured.
C.    There is provisioning workflow breakdown.
D.    There is a bug in the current hypervisor version.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 524
A healthcare provider determines a Europe-based SaaS electronic medical record system will meet all functional requirements. The healthcare provider plans to sign a contract to use the system starting in the next calendar year. Which of the following should be reviewed prior to signing the contract?

A.    Security auditing.
B.    Storage cost and types.
C.    Bandwidth utilization.
D.    Third-party integration.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 525
A cloud administrator runs a maintenance script to remove unused resources. After the maintenance has been performed, users report they can no longer access the application website. The administrator confirms the server is up and responding on the proper ports. Which of the following cleanup actions MOST likely caused the problem?

A.    Removing inactive accounts.
B.    Removing outdated firewall rules.
C.    Removing stale DNS entries.
D.    Removing orphaned resources.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 526
Given the IaaS cloud service model, at which of the following layers of the platform does microsegmentation BEST apply?

A.    Compute
B.    Storage
C.    Network
D.    Management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 527
A cloud application has been in production for six months without any issues. Shortly after increasing the number of users assigned to the application, however, users start reporting errors. The administrator does not see any resource thresholds being exceeded in the cloud dashboard. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the errors?

A.    Failed autoscaling.
B.    IP address limitations.
C.    License exhaustion.
D.    Bandwidth saturation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 528
A cloud engineer recently applied the troubleshooting process for a major connectivity issue. Which of the following is the FINAL step in the troubleshooting methodology?

A.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
C.    Confirm the root cause of the issue.
D.    Verify full system functionality and, if applicable, implement preventive measures.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 529
A company has a requirement of an active/active datacenter and wants to implement synchronous replication for all its storage services. The company is doing a proof of concept with a datacenter provider that has two datacenters 200mi (322km) apart that utilize MPLS. Each time the company starts synchronous replication, it fails. All network connectivity has been established and is functioning correctly. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Latency between datacenters.
B.    Applications are latency tolerant.
C.    Link bandwidth between datacenters.
D.    Link between datacenters is not fiber.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 530
A cloud engineer needs to deploy a new virtual firewall in a private cloud. Which of the following should the engineer do as a FIRST step?

A.    Document the deployment in a knowledge base.
B.    Create a change for deploying the firewall.
C.    Put the hypervisor in maintenance mode.
D.    Inform users that the cloud will be momentarily unavailable.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 531
A cloud administrator is securing an application hosted by an IaaS provider. The operating system on the VM has been updated. Which of the following should the administrator use to BEST secure the VM from attacks against vulnerable services regardless of operating system?

A.    Firewall.
B.    Antivirus.
C.    Intrusion detection.
D.    Patch management.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 532
A cloud engineer is migrating an application running on an on-premises server to a SaaS solution. The cloud engineer has validated the SaaS solution, as well as created and tested a migration plan. Which of the following should the cloud engineer do before performing the migration? (Choose two.)

A.    Document in the change management database.
B.    Document the test findings.
C.    Gain approval from the CAB.
D.    Create a rollback plan.
E.    Submit a request for change.
F.    Agree upon a change windows.
G.    Establish a plan of action.

Answer: DG

NEW QUESTION 533
Company A acquires Company B. The resources need to be added accordingly to the SaaS environment. Which of the following resources should be changed by the tenant?

A.    Compute
B.    Storage
C.    Users
D.    Application

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 534
A security analyst is reviewing logs and sees a former employee’s account has been used to access critical information on a private cloud resource. The analyst examines firewall and IPS logs but does not find traffic that is relevant to the breach. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the compromise?

A.    External attack.
B.    Internal role change.
C.    External privilege escalation.
D.    Internal attack.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 535
A company is migrating its application to a cloud provider. Six months before going live, a representative from each stakeholder group validated the functionality and performance in the QA environment and did not identify any issues. After going live, the system response time is slower that the testing environment. Which of the following is the MOST likely gap in the testing plan?

A.    The test scenario audiences are different between QA and production.
B.    The application version deployed in production is different than the one deployed in QA.
C.    System configuration testing in QA and production is different.
D.    The test plan in QA is different than the production environment.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 536
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CV0-002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CV0-002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cv0-002.html (537 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CV0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Rb6Pwt2DAu2xfhYKMsdxsEkUtuReNlRB