[29-Jan-2021] New Network+ N10-007 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps recently! Both N10-007 VCE dumps and N10-007 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either N10-007 VCE dumps or N10-007 PDF dumps have the NEWEST N10-007 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA N10-007 exam easily! You can download the valid N10-007 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (1186 Q&As Dumps –> 1211 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-007 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty (More LAB SIMULATION questions, Drag and Drop questions)

NEW QUESTION 1157
A network technician is installing a network printer in a factory setting. The connection from the switch contains an LC connector, yet the printer only supports an RJ45 connector. Which of the following should the technician use?

A.    Range extender
B.    Media converter
C.    Multilayer switch
D.    Load balancer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1158
A network administrator is concerned about the management traffic between a machine and the corporate router. Which of the following protocols should the administrator use to prevent a security breach?

A.    VNC
B.    SSH
C.    RDP
D.    SFTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1159
A network technician is upgrading the software on a switch, but the switch will no longer boot after the upgrade. Which of the following should the network technician have verified before the upgrade?

A.    Unnecessary services disabled.
B.    Secure protocols in use.
C.    Firmware file hash.
D.    Network ports disabled.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1160
A wireless administrator has configured a secure wireless network that can only be associated to specific domain accounts. This was done to help mitigate any risks associated with the wireless signal propagating outside of the facility. Which of the following has the administrator implemented?

A.    NAC
B.    Implicit deny
C.    WPA2
D.    Geofencing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1161
A network engineer needs to connect two network switches with a gigabit link. The proposed route to run the 164ft (50m) cable is directly underneath a large electrical generator. Which of the following cable types would BEST fit the needs of the network engineer?

A.    UTP
B.    Cat 5 plenum
C.    Coaxial
D.    STP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1162
A company plans to deploy a web server securely on the network to be accessible from the Internet. In which of the following locations should the web server be placed?

A.    IDF
B.    WAN
C.    LAN
D.    DMZ

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1163
A network technician is troubleshooting a PC that cannot access the Internet. However, the PC responds to ICMP echo requests from the same subnet. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the PC cannot communicate externally?

A.    The loopback address is being used.
B.    The default gateway is incorrect.
C.    The PC does not have an IP reservation.
D.    The virtual IP has not been configured.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1164
A network technician is installing a wireless network for a small medical office. The doctors need to download high resolution x-rays quickly with minimal latency. Which of the following technologies should be utilized?

A.    RFID
B.    MIMO
C.    CDMA
D.    802.11g

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1165
A network administrator is attempting to limit the installation of malware on company workstations. The administrator wants to remove root access from the user accounts. Which of the following is this an example of?

A.    Changing default credentials.
B.    Limiting spoofing.
C.    Role separation.
D.    Port security.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1166
Which of the following would an organization MOST likely have users sign before granting administrative access?

A.    An NDA
B.    A PUA
C.    An AUP
D.    A DLP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1167
Which of the following represents where the ISP’s WAN connection is handed off to the local network?

A.    Demilitarized zone.
B.    intermediate distribution frame.
C.    Extranet.
D.    Demarcation point.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1168
Which of the following describes the function of Layer 3 of the OSI model?

A.    It provides sequencing and acknowledgments tot connection-oriented communication.
B.    It provides connectionless communication using logical addressing.
C.    It provides error detection through the FCS for frames transmitted.
D.    It provides encryption and compression for data received.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1169
Several open conference rooms have active wired network connections. To discourage unauthorized users a network technician wants to require users in the conference rooms to authenticate to the network before gaining access. Which of the following would be the BEST network technology to use?

A.    WPA
B.    MAC filtering
C.    ACLs
D.    802.1X

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1170
A network administrator is installing the company first external facing web server and examining where to place it on the network. In which of the following zones should the server be configured?

A.    DMZ
B.    WAN
C.    LAN
D.    VPN
E.    VLAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1171
Ann, a customer, was using a coffee shop’s public WiFi and had her connection briefly interrupted, but It reconnected agai Unbeknownst to Ann. the disconnection was intentional and was connected to a malicious user’s device. Which of the following attacks did Ann experience? (Choose two.)

A.    Evil twin
B.    DNS poisoning
C.    Denial of service
D.    Brule force
E.    Deauthentication
F.    Phishing

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 1172
A technician needs to connect several computers in close proximity to control manufacturing equipment in a factory. The medium to connect the computers most be cost effective and suitable for short distances. Which of the following mediums should the technician use?

A.    RJ11 connector and Cal6 cable.
B.    ST connector and UTP cable.
C.    DB-9 connector and plenum cable.
D.    BNC connector and RG-59 cable.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1173
A coffee shop wants to privideWiFi to Its customers. The shop wishes to support as many devices as possible, so it wants to support all available frequencies. Which of the following 802.11 standards should the coffee shop utilize to meet this requirement?

A.    a
B.    b
C.    g
D.    n

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1174
A network administrator migrated the data tor the corporate email service from one provider to another. All DNS records were successfully changed and verified however, many hours later, users are still receiving new emails on the old provider’s server. Which of the following should the administrator perform NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?

A.    Add a secondary MX server to the DNS records.
B.    Remove old SPF records from the DNS host.
C.    Create 3 DMARC record that includes the old server.
D.    Check the TTL value on the MX records.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1175
The network team is searching for one device that can perform the routing tote for the LAN and offer a higher number of interfaces for future expansion. Which of the following devices should be used in this scenario?

A.    UTM appliance.
B.    VPN concentrator.
C.    Multilayer switch.
D.    NGFW/Layer 7 firewall.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1176
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has learned of a zero-day exploit that is being used against a vendor product that is currently deployed within the organization. The network team needs to provide a list of potentially vulnerable assets for the network security team to scan. Which of the following will the network learn MOST likely use?

A.    Change management process.
B.    IDF documentation.
C.    Physical network diagram.
D.    Inventory management database.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1177
A network technician has discovered malicious traffic exiting the network on a specific port. The technician is working with the security team to modify the ACL on the company’s firewall. Which of the following should be updated immediately?

A.    Data loss prevention policy.
B.    IDP documentation.
C.    Standard operating procedures.
D.    Incident response policy.
E.    Change management documentation.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 1178
A network technician has established an internal HTTP connection from a browser to the web server to access an organization’s intranet services, in which of the following layers of the OSI model is the HTTP protocol found?

A.    Session
B.    Data link
C.    Network
D.    Application

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1179
A user has received a new machine with the organization’s standard baseline with no changes and the DHCP reservation is updated. The user now reports being unable to connect to the partner company’s database. The network technician reviews the logs and sees this user was previously able to access the remote database without issue. Which of the following should the network technician check NEXT?

A.    Web proxy.
B.    Host-based firewall.
C.    B2B router ACL.
D.    A PTR records.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1180
Which of the following allows for secure access to a directory for authentication services?

A.    LDAPS
B.    SIP
C.    SFTP
D.    SMB
E.    SNMP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1181
A customer warns to be able to separate traffic on a local network without using a router. Which of the following should a technician install?

A.    A VPN concentrator.
B.    A wireless controller.
C.    A load balancer.
D.    A multilayer switch.
E.    A UTM appliance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1182
Two buildings are connected with 802.11a wireless bridges using omnidirectional antennas. However, the connection between the two bridges often drops. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A.    Change the antennas to unidirectional.
B.    Conduct a site survey to identify sources of noise.
C.    Add a second wireless bridge at each building.
D.    Change the bridges to use 802.11g.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1183
A network engineer is surveying the existing wireless infrastructure to propose additional changes to increase throughput. The SSID is already on an uncongested 5GHz frequency. Which of the following should the engineer configure?

A.    Channel bonding.
B.    802.11a.
C.    Dual-band frequency.
D.    An omnidirectional antenna.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1184
A help desk technician is assisting a user who is experiencing issues with video conferencing when a laptop is undocked. During meetings, the audio becomes garbled, and the video sometimes pauses for brief periods. Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of these issues?

A.    Latency
B.    Channel overlap
C.    Frequency mismatch
D.    Overcapacity

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1185
A network technician is installing a new lab network for systems engineers to test patches and updates in a simulated production environment. The engineers have requested that the lab network have unrestricted access to the Internet, but they want to limit connectivity from the LAN to the systems engineers only. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely implement to meet these requirements?

A.    A firewall.
B.    A bridge.
C.    A proxy server.
D.    A switch.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1186
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader N10-007 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA N10-007 exam: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (1186 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 1211 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-007 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty (More LAB SIMULATION questions, Drag and Drop questions)