[19-Jan-2021] New Cloud+ CV0-003 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CV0-003 exam dumps recently! Both CV0-003 VCE dumps and CV0-003 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CV0-003 VCE dumps or CV0-003 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CV0-003 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CV0-003 exam easily! You can download the valid CV0-003 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cv0-003.html (598 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CV0-003 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1goXHhXfYYfKq0hlPamh8qxyucj1d6qfI

NEW QUESTION 1
A company has deployed a new cloud solution and is required to meet security compliance. Which of the following will MOST likely be executed in the cloud solution to meet security requirements?

A.    Performance testing.
B.    Regression testing.
C.    Vulnerability testing.
D.    Usability testing.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A systems administrator needs to configure monitoring for a private cloud environment. The administrator has decided to use SNMP for this task. Which of the following ports should the administrator open on the monitoring server’s firewall?

A.    53
B.    123
C.    139
D.    161

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://thwack.solarwinds.com/t5/NPM-Discussions/SNMP-open-ports-on-the-firewall/m-p/168826

NEW QUESTION 3
A systems administrator is reviewing two CPU models for a cloud deployment. Both CPUs have the same number of cores/threads and run at the same clock speed. Which of the following will BEST identify the CPU with more computational power?

A.    Simultaneous multithreading
B.    Bus speed
C.    L3 cache
D.    Instructions per cycle

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_processing_unit

NEW QUESTION 4
A systems administrator is using VMs to deploy a new solution that contains a number of application VMs. Which of the following would provide high availability to the application environment in case of hypervisor failure?

A.    Anti-affinity rules.
B.    Cold migration.
C.    Live migration.
D.    Affinity rules.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/high-availability.html

NEW QUESTION 5
Company A has acquired Company B and is in the process of integrating their cloud resources. Company B needs access to Company A’s cloud resources while retaining its IAM solution. Which of the following should be implemented?

A.    Multifactor authentication.
B.    Single sign-on.
C.    Identity federation.
D.    Directory service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://medium.com/@dinika.15/identity-federation-a-brief-introduction-f2f823f8795a

NEW QUESTION 6
An IaaS provider has numerous devices and services that are commissioned and decommissioned automatically on an ongoing basis. The cloud administrator needs to implement a solution that will help reduce administrative overhead. Which of the following will accomplish this task?

A.    IPAM
B.    NAC
C.    NTP
D.    DNS

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.infoblox.com/glossary/ipam-ip-address-management/

NEW QUESTION 7
A systems administrator needs to configure an email client to ensure data integrity of the email messages. Which of the following provides the BEST mechanism to achieve this goal?

A.    Cyclic redundancy check.
B.    SHA-1 hashes.
C.    SHA-256 hashes.
D.    Digital signature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.fsl.cs.sunysb.edu/docs/integrity-storagess05/integrity.html

NEW QUESTION 8
An organization is hosting a DNS domain with private and public IP ranges. Which of the following should be implemented to achieve ease of management?

A.    Network peering.
B.    A CDN solution.
C.    A SDN solution.
D.    An IPAM solution.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.infoblox.com/glossary/ipam-ip-address-management/

NEW QUESTION 9
A cloud architect wants to minimize the risk of having systems administrators in an IaaS compute instance perform application code changes. The development group should be the only group allowed to modify files in the directory. Which of the following will accomplish the desired objective?

A.    Remove the file write permissions for the application service account.
B.    Restrict the file write permissions to the development group only.
C.    Add access to the fileshare for the systems administrator’s group.
D.    Deny access to all development user accounts.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
A company is doing a cloud-to-cloud migration to lower costs. A systems administrator has to plan the migration accordingly. Which of the following considerations is MOST important for a successful, future-proof, and low-cost migration?

A.    Tier pricing
B.    Licensing
C.    Estimated consumption
D.    Feature compatibility

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A company recently experienced a power outage that lasted 30 minutes. During this time, a whole rack of servers was inaccessible, even though the servers did not lose power. Which of the following should be investigated FIRST?

A.    Server power
B.    Rack power
C.    Switch power
D.    SAN power

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A company has an in-house-developed application. The administrator wants to utilize cloud services for additional peak usage workloads. The application has a very unique stack of dependencies. Which of the following cloud service subscription types would BEST meet these requirements?

A.    PaaS
B.    SaaS
C.    DBaaS
D.    IaaS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A DevOps administrator is automating an existing software development workflow. The administrator wants to ensure that prior to any new code going into production, tests confirm the new code does not negatively impact existing automation activities. Which of the following testing techniques would be BEST to use?

A.    Usability testing.
B.    Regression testing.
C.    Vulnerability testing.
D.    Penetration testing.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.softwaretestinghelp.com/regression-testing-tools-and-methods/

NEW QUESTION 14
A systems administrator recently upgraded the processors in a web application host. Upon the next login, the administrator sees a new alert regarding the license being out of compliance. Which of the following licensing models is the application MOST likely using?

A.    Per device
B.    Per user
C.    Core-based
D.    Volume-based

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://download.microsoft.com/download/3/d/4/3d42bdc2-6725-4b29-b75a-a5b04179958b/percorelicensing_definitions_vlbrief.pdf

NEW QUESTION 15
A systems administrator is configuring RAID for a new server. This server will host files for users and replicate to an identical server. While redundancy is necessary, the most important need is to maximize storage. Which of the following RAID types should the administrator choose?

A.    5
B.    6
C.    10
D.    50

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://mysupport.netapp.com/NOW/public/eseries/sam_archive1150/index.html#page/GUID-8538272A-B802-49D9-9EA2-96C82DAD26A2/GUID-1BF9A33B-C3A1-487C-B8D8-5F2C14E3ED2E.html

NEW QUESTION 16
A systems administrator recently deployed a VDI solution in a cloud environment; however, users are now experiencing poor rendering performance when trying to display 3-D content on their virtual desktops, especially at peak times. Which of the following actions will MOST likely solve this issue?

A.    Update the quest graphics drivers from the official repository.
B.    Add more vGPU licenses to the host.
C.    Instruct users to access virtual workstations only on the VLAN.
D.    Select vGPU profiles with higher video RAM.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/desktop-virtualization-solutions-vmware-horizon-view/whitepaper-c11-741606.pdf

NEW QUESTION 17
A systems administrator needs to configure a set of policies to protect the data to comply with mandatory regulations. Which of the following should the administrator implement to ensure DLP efficiently prevents the exposure of sensitive data in a cloud environment?

A.    Integrity
B.    Versioning
C.    Classification
D.    Segmentation

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/dlp/docs

NEW QUESTION 18
A company that utilizes an IaaS service provider has contracted with a vendor to perform a penetration test on its environment. The vendor is able to exploit the virtualization layer and obtain access to other instances within the cloud provider’s environment that do not belong to the company. Which of the following BEST describes this attack?

A.    VM escape.
B.    Directory traversal.
C.    Buffer overflow.
D.    Heap spraying.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/virtual-machine-escape

NEW QUESTION 19
A company wants to implement business continuity, and the cloud solution architect needs to design the correct solution. Which of the following will provide the data to measure business continuity? (Choose two.)

A.    a service-level agreement
B.    automation scripts
C.    playbooks
D.    a network diagram
E.    a backup and restore
F.    a recovery time objective

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 20
After analyzing a web server’s logs, a systems administrator sees that users are connecting to the company’s application through HTTP instead of HTTPS. The administrator then configures a redirect from HTTP to HTTPS on the web server, and the application responds with a connection time-out message. Which of the following should the administrator verify NEXT?

A.    The TLS certificate.
B.    The firewall rules.
C.    The concurrent connection limit.
D.    The folder permissions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.ionos.com/digitalguide/hosting/technical-matters/http-408-how-to-fix-the-request-timeout-error/

NEW QUESTION 21
A systems administrator is configuring a storage array. Which of the following should the administrator configure to set up mirroring on this array?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 6

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.enterprisestorageforum.com/storage-management/raid-levels.html

NEW QUESTION 22
A company has developed a cloud-ready application. Before deployment, an administrator needs to select a deployment technology that provides a high level of portability and is lightweight in terms of footprint and resource requirements. Which of the following solutions will be BEST to help the administrator achieve the requirements?

A.    containers
B.    infrastructure as code
C.    desktop virtualization
D.    virtual machines

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://blog.netapp.com/blogs/containers-vs-vms/

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following cloud services is fully managed?

A.    IaaS
B.    GPU in the cloud
C.    IoT
D.    Serverless compute
E.    SaaS

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://developers.google.com/iot

NEW QUESTION 24
An organization is implementing a new requirement to facilitate users with faster downloads of corporate application content. At the same time, the organization is also expanding cloud regions. Which of the following would be suitable to optimize the network for this requirement?

A.    Implement CDN for overall cloud application.
B.    Implement auto-scaling of the compute resources.
C.    Implement SR-IOV on the server instances.
D.    Implement an application container solution.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_openstack_platform/13/html/network_functions_virtualization_planning_and_configuration_guide/part-sriov-nfv-configuration

NEW QUESTION 25
A cloud administrator is reviewing the authentication and authorization mechanism implemented within the cloud environment. Upon review, the administrator discovers the sales group is part of the finance group, and the sales team members can access the financial application. Single sign-on is also implemented, which makes access much easier. Which of the following access control rules should be changed?

A.    Discretionary-based
B.    Attribute-based
C.    Mandatory-based
D.    Role-based

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.ekransystem.com/en/blog/rbac-vs-abac

NEW QUESTION 26
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CV0-003 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CV0-003 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cv0-003.html (598 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CV0-003 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1goXHhXfYYfKq0hlPamh8qxyucj1d6qfI