[7-Jan-2021] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (267 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 247
A software developer needs to perform code-execution testing, black-box testing, and non- functional testing on a new product before its general release. Which of the following BEST describes the tasks the developer is conducting?

A.    Verification
B.    Validation
C.    Normalization
D.    Staging

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 248
Users have been issued smart cards that provide physical access to a building. The cards also contain tokens that can be used to access information systems. Users can log m to any thin client located throughout the building and see the same desktop each time. Which of the following technologies are being utilized to provide these capabilities? (Choose two.)

A.    COPE
B.    VDI
C.    GPS
D.    TOTP
E.    RFID
F.    BYOD

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 249
A security analyst discovers several .jpg photos from a cellular phone during a forensics investigation involving a compromised system. The analyst runs a forensics tool to gather file metadata. Which of the following would be part of the images if all the metadata is still intact?

A.    The GPS location.
B.    When the file was deleted.
C.    The total number of print jobs.
D.    The number of copies made.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 250
A security analyst is performing a forensic investigation compromised account credentials. Using the Event Viewer, the analyst able to detect the following message, `’Special privileges assigned to new login.” Several of these messages did not have a valid logon associated with the user before these privileges were assigned. Which of the following attacks is MOST likely being detected?

A.    Pass-the-hash
B.    Buffer overflow
C.    Cross-site scripting
D.    Session replay

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 251
A security analyst needs to generate a server certificate to be used for 802.1X and secure RDP connections. The analyst is unsure what is required to perform the task and solicits help from a senior colleague. Which of the following is the FIRST step the senior colleague will most likely tell the analyst to perform to accomplish this task?

A.    Create an OCSP.
B.    Generate a CSR.
C.    Create a CRL.
D.    Generate a .pfx file.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 252
An organization hired a consultant to assist with an active attack, and the consultant was able to identify the compromised accounts and computers. Which of the following is the consultant MOST likely to recommend to prepare for eradication?

A.    Quarantining the compromised accounts and computers, only providing them with network access.
B.    Segmenting the compromised accounts and computers into a honeynet so as to not alert the attackers.
C.    Isolating the compromised accounts and computers, cutting off all network and internet access.
D.    Logging off and deleting the compromised accounts and computers to eliminate attacker access.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 253
Users at organization have been installing programs from the internet on their workstations without first proper authorization. The organization maintains a portal from which users can install standardized programs. However, some users have administrative access on their workstations to enable legacy programs to function property. Which of the following should the security administrator consider implementing to address this issue?

A.    Application code signing.
B.    Application whitellsting.
C.    Data loss prevention.
D.    Web application firewalls.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 254
Joe, a user at a company, clicked an email link led to a website that infected his workstation. Joe, was connected to the network, and the virus spread to the network shares. The protective measures failed to stop this virus, and It has continues to evade detection. Which of the following should administrator implement to protect the environment from this malware?

A.    Install a definition-based antivirus.
B.    Implement an IDS/IPS.
C.    Implement a heuristic behavior-detection solution.
D.    Implement CASB to protect the network shares.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 255
A security analyst needs to complete an assessment. The analyst is logged into a server and must use native tools to map services running on it to the server’s listening ports. Which of the following tools can BEST accomplish this talk?

A.    Netcat
B.    Netstat
C.    Nmap
D.    Nessus

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 256
An organization just experienced a major cyberattack modem. The attack was well coordinated sophisticated and highly skilled. Which of the following targeted the organization?

A.    Shadow IT.
B.    An insider threat.
C.    A hacktivist.
D.    An advanced persistent threat.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 257
A user enters a password to log in to a workstation and is then prompted to enter an authentication code. Which of the following MFA factors or attributes are being utilized in the authentication process? (Choose two.)

A.    Something you know.
B.    Something you have.
C.    Somewhere you are.
D.    Someone you are.
E.    Something you are.
F.    Something you can do.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 258
A security engineer is reviewing log files after a third discovered usernames and passwords for the organization’s accounts. The engineer sees there was a change in the IP address for a vendor website one earlier. This change lasted eight hours. Which of the following attacks was MOST likely used?

A.    Man-in-the middle.
B.    Spear-phishing.
C.    Evil twin.
D.    DNS poising.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 259
A database administrator needs to ensure all passwords are stored in a secure manner, so the administrate adds randomly generated data to each password before string. Which of the following techniques BEST explains this action?

A.    Predictability
B.    Key stretching
C.    Salting
D.    Hashing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 260
A network administrator is setting up wireless access points in all the conference rooms and wants to authenticate device using PKI. Which of the following should the administrator configure?

A.    a captive portal
B.    PSK
C.    802.1X
D.    WPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 261
An organization that is located in a flood zone is MOST likely to document the concerns associated with the restoration of IT operation in a ____.

A.    business continuity plan
B.    communications plan
C.    disaster recovery plan
D.    continuity of operations plan

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 262
A network engineer is troubleshooting wireless network connectivity issues that were reported by users. The issues are occurring only in the section of the building that is closest to the parking lot. Users are intermittently experiencing slow speeds when accessing websites and are unable to connect to network drives. The issues appear to increase when laptop users return desks after using their devices in other areas of the building. There have also been reports of users being required to enter their credentials on web pages in order to gain access to them. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    An external access point is engaging in an evil-twin attack.
B.    The signal on the WAP needs to be increased in that section of the building.
C.    The certificates have expired on the devices and need to be reinstalled.
D.    The users in that section of the building are on a VLAN that is being blocked by the firewall.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 263
A global pandemic is forcing a private organization to close some business units and reduce staffing at others. Which of the following would be BEST to help the organization’s executives determine the next course of action?

A.    An incident response plan.
B.    A communications plan.
C.    A disaster recovery plan.
D.    A business continuity plan.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 264
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (267 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ