[20-Jan-2021] New A+ 220-1002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1002 VCE dumps and 220-1002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1002 VCE dumps or 220-1002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (528 Q&As Dumps –> 624 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o

NEW QUESTION 506
A user recently connected a Windows laptop to a free WiFi hotspot. After returning to the office, the user cannot access network shares. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Remote access has been disabled.
B.    The local firewall settings are incorrect.
C.    Location-based settings are not turned on.
D.    The network shares are hidden.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 507
A technician is scheduled to upgrade a grocery store’s network equipment at 11:00 p.m. There are only a few shoppers in the store; therefore, the store manager wants the technician to start the upgrade early. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?

A.    Create a back-out plan for the store.
B.    Review the change request document.
C.    Draft the new network diagrams.
D.    Get approval from the Change Advisory Board.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 508
A technician is adding a folder to a structure that is several levels down from the top level. The technician wants to make sure the new folder will have the same permissions as the top level. Which of the following should the technician configure?

A.    Attributes
B.    Shares
C.    Inheritance
D.    Replication

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 509
A technician is updating a Windows computer to the latest OS version. The customer does not want to lose any settings or have to reinstall any programs. Which of the following installation types should a technician use to meet the customer’s requirements?

A.    In-place
B.    Unattended
C.    Clean
D.    Repair

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 510
A technician is creating a network topology diagram. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate to include? (Choose two.)

A.    A list of network addresses for each device.
B.    A list of the ports on each device and what they are connected to.
C.    Technical specifications and performance ratings for the devices.
D.    Settings, configuration details, and notes on proper operations.
E.    A list of devices that need replacement within the next 6-12 months.
F.    The MAC address and serial number of each device on the network.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 511
A desktop technician is responsible for the OS migration of 300 end users. As part of the migration, the technician must save the end users’ data to a temporary shared drive. The data must include any hidden files to ensure 100% of the data is retained. Which of the following commands will achieve this result by default?

A.    robocopy
B.    copy
C.    xcopy
D.    cp

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 512
A technician needs to connect to a server using a secure terminal application. The technician must be able to reboot the server quickly and restart all the daemons with this application. Which of the following methods will the technician MOST likely use? (Choose two.)

A.    SSH
B.    Telnet
C.    Putty
D.    HTTPS
E.    Remote Assistance
F.    RDP

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 513
A network administrator audited applications on a user’s desktop and noticed a program used to sync a mobile device to the desktop’s calendar. To ensure corporate data is not exchanged to cloud servers, which of the following mobile security methods should be implemented?

A.    Remote wipe.
B.    Device encryption.
C.    Biometric authentication.
D.    Enterprise sandbox.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 514
Joe, a user, is unable to log into a laptop using his proper network credentials because of an incorrect username or password. However, Joe is able to log in without issue to a coworker’s PC using his credentials. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    The administrator account was disabled during the installation of the OS.
B.    The laptop was not joined to the domain when the OS was installed.
C.    The laptop’s hard drive was formatted with FAT32 during the OS installation.
D.    The OS was not installed with the correct drivers for the laptop’s input devices.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 515
Which of the following steps should a technician perform when the included Windows driver for a video card does not have the needed features?

A.    Install the third-party driver from the manufacturer’s website.
B.    Update the included Windows driver from Windows Update.
C.    Flash the firmware on the BIOS to the latest version.
D.    Replace the video card with one that is supported by Windows natively.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 516
Which of the following installation methods allows a technician to install Windows from a remote location?

A.    USB
B.    NetBoot
C.    PXE
D.    CD-ROM

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 517
A company is implementing multifactor authentication and requires a solution that utilizes TCP. Which of the following will the company MOST likely select?

A.    SNMP
B.    TACACS+
C.    DHCP
D.    RADIUS
E.    Kerberos

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 518
When a computer accesses an HTTPS website, which of the following describes how the browser determines the authenticity of the remote site?

A.    Certificates
B.    Software tokens
C.    Firewall
D.    Port security

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 519
Following a recent password change, a user can log on successfully to an Apple computer but cannot access a web-based service. An error message displays each time the user attempts to authenticate to the service. Prior to changing the password, the computer had no communication issues. Which of the following should a technician use to continue troubleshooting the issue?

A.    passwd
B.    FileVault
C.    Keychain
D.    Gatekeeper

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 520
A technician is troubleshooting vendor-specific software. Which of the following is where the technician should go to find problem-specific fixes on the vendor’s website?

A.    Software user manual.
B.    Knowledge base articles.
C.    System requirements documentation.
D.    Installation instructions.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 521
A user’s PC has been running slowly. The user says there have been no changes to the PC. Which of the following tools should the technician use to troubleshoot the cause of the speed reduction?

A.    DxDiag
B.    Windows Memory Diagnostic
C.    Performance tab in Task Manager
D.    Disk defragmenter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 522
A user is unable to open a document on a shared drive from a Linux workstation. Which of the following commands would help the user gain access to the document?

A.    chmod
B.    ifconfig
C.    pwd
D.    grep

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 523
A customer is shopping for a new tablet. The customer is primarily concerned about transferring applications from the old tablet to the new one. Which of the following specifications is MOST important when selecting a new tablet?

A.    Screen size
B.    Storage
C.    Wireless speed
D.    Operating system

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 524
A home user reports slow computer performance and application crashes after clicking a “repair” button on a pop-up warning while browsing the Internet. Which of the following are the FIRST steps a technician should take to identify and resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Perform a system file check and replace any changed files with their original versions.
B.    Enable the pop-up blocker on the Internet browser.
C.    Uninstall any recently installed unknown programs and browser extensions.
D.    Perform a hard shutdown and cold boot the computer.
E.    Scan the RAM and hard drive using an up-to-date antivirus program.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 525
A user spills a small amount of toner from a laser printer onto the floor. Which of the following is the safest way to clean up the toner?

A.    Use a wet/dry vacuum.
B.    Use a broom and dust pan.
C.    Use damp paper towels.
D.    Spray the toner with canned air.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 526
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (528 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 624 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o