[23-Dec-2020] New A+ 220-1002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1002 VCE dumps and 220-1002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1002 VCE dumps or 220-1002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (474 Q&As Dumps –> 528 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o

NEW QUESTION 454
A user is unable to open a document on a shared drive from a Linux workstation. Which of the following commands would help the user gain access to the document?

A.    chmod
B.    lfconfig
C.    pwd
D.    grep

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 455
Which of the following Windows versions introduced using applications in the Metro interface?

A.    Windows 7
B.    Windows 8
C.    Windows 8.1
D.    Windows 10

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 456
Joe, a customer, calls a technician to report a remote computer is demonstrate erratic behavior while he is working on it. The technician verifies the files and directories Joe is working on locally cannot be open in any application, and the computer is extremely slow. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    Files disappearing.
B.    File permission changes.
C.    Application crash.
D.    Too many start items.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 457
Which of the following extensions identify files that are typically implemented as scripts? (Choose two.)

A.    .vbs
B.    .txt
C.    .exe
D.    .Up
E.    .bat
F.    .xlsx

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 458
Which of the following uses a remote access server to forward a user’s logon password to an authentication server, allowing or denying access to a system?

A.    WPA2-PSK
B.    AES
C.    TACACS
D.    TKIP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 459
A user reports slow performance on a computer. A technician checks the computer and finds the RAM utilization Is very high. The technician restarts the computer, and the RAM use is still high. The technician discovers a program running in the background Is using most of the RAM. The user only uses this program once at the end of the year to produce a report. Which of the following steps should the technician take to improve the computer’s performance?

A.    Disable the program on startup.
B.    Perform a repair installation of the program.
C.    Install the latest updates for the program.
D.    Uninstall and reinstall the program.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 460
A technician needs to connect to a server using a secure terminal application. The technician must be able to reboot the server quickly and restart all the daemons with this application. Which of the following methods will the technician MOST likely use? (Choose two.)

A.    SSH
B.    Telnet
C.    Putty
D.    HTTPS
E.    Remote Assistance
F.    RDP

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 461
A user calls the corporate help desk to report a malware detection message that is displayed on the user’s screen. Which of the following should the technician instruct the user to do FIRST?

A.    Ignore the message as a false positive.
B.    Shut down and restart the computer.
C.    Unplug the Ethernet cable.
D.    Follow the onscreen instructions to remove the malware.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 462
A network administrator recently learned users have been accessing websites that are restricted based on content by the firewall. To prevent users from circumventing the firewall rules, which of the following Windows settings should the administrator locks to prevent them from being changed?

A.    Default gateway
B.    Proxy server
C.    WINS server
D.    DHCP settings

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 463
A network administrator audited applications on a user’s desktop and noticed a program used to sync a mobile device to the desktop’s calendar. To ensure corporate data is not exchanged to cloud servers, which of the following mobile security methods should be implemented?

A.    Remote wipe.
B.    Device encryption.
C.    Biometric authentication.
D.    Enterprise sandbox.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 464
A user spills a small amount of toner from a laser printer onto the floor. Which of the following is the safest way to clean up the toner?

A.    Use a wet/dry vacuum.
B.    Use a broom and a dust pan.
C.    Use damp paper towels.
D.    Spray the toner with canned air.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 465
A customer recently lost data because it was accidentally deleted. The customer calls a technician and asks to have a Windows backup solution installed. The customer needs to ensure all company data is backed up and quickly recoverable every time a change Is made. Which of the following solutions would the technician MOST likely recommend? (Choose two.)

A.    File level
B.    Bare metal
C.    Snapshot
D.    Shadow Copy
E.    Critical applications
F.    Image level

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 466
After a virus outbreak due to USB usage, a technician must deny users access to removable hard drives via USB ports as soon as possible. The technician has been asked to avoid interrupting any users. Which of the following is the BEST way for the technician to perform this security feature?

A.    Push a group policy.
B.    Assign a local security policy.
C.    Create a network login script.
D.    Update the AUP.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 467
Which of the following attack types exploits vulnerabilities in human nature?

A.    Zero-day
B.    Man-in-the-middle
C.    Spoofing
D.    Phishing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 468
Which of the following OS installation types would a technician use for multiple workstations at the same time?

A.    Image deployment
B.    Clean install
C.    Multiboot
D.    In-place upgrade

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 469
Which of the following Is the MOST cost-effective option to protect computers and peripherals from damage caused by power fluctuations?

A.    Generator
B.    Battery backup
C.    Surge suppressor
D.    Line conditioner

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 470
A user browses to a company’s Intranet page and receives an invalid certificate message. A technician discovers the certificate has expired. A new certificate is put In place and Installed on the user’s computer; however, the user still receives the same message when going to the Intranet page. The technician tries with a third-party browser and connects without error. The technician needs to make sure the old certificate is no longer used in Internet Explorer. Which of the following Internet Options should the technician use to ensure the old certificate is removed?

A.    Advanced
B.    Clear SSL state
C.    Publishers
D.    Certificates

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 471
A user calls a technician to report loud beeps that are coming from the server room following a recent rainstorm and power outage. The technician verifies all the servers are online and working properly, and the backup power unit is functioning properly and without errors. Which of the following Is MOST likely the issue?

A.    PSU alarm
B.    Humidity alarm
C.    Temperature alarm
D.    Motion alarm

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 472
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (474 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 528 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o